level change

Talk about making games.

level change

Postby ntware » Fri Aug 05, 2005 2:29 am

what's up guys!! Sorry for all my stupid questions, but I'm still learning! :roll:
well, the problem is...I'm trying to figure out a good way to jump levels! I found 2 options: change all the objects coordinates to the point of the another level, or create a new game for each level and use de loadgame() funcion....I prefer the last one, but the problem is....the .exe file is tooo big!! if I do it to each level, my game will be absurdly big!!! have a way to export just the "usable" part of the level (like the data file or something without all the whole engine) to load it?!? because ir seems that the loadgame() funcion accepts just .EXE files!! :shock:

thankx guys!
User avatar
ntware
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 4:51 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby NyahKitty » Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:22 pm

Look at the menu bar at the top of the GE (Game Editor) window:

- Help
- Documentation
- Look in the table of contents
- Regions

That gives a brief but helpful description.
After you read that, then try this:

- Create two activation regions, resize them if you want them larger (grab them at the corner when you see the white gloved hand)

- Set up at least one actor and clone several copies for each activation region. Place some copies within each region.

- Set up your view to move from one activation region to another, either by pressing a key or by having the view follow the actor and having that actor move from one region to the next.


Now, before you ask further questions, you might want to try these steps, if you have not done so already:

- Do and read everything in the GE help section.

- Perform a keyword search of this forum.

This might take half a day to a full day, but it will be worth it.
You might find that some of your questions will be answered.

If you are having difficulty learning GE scripting language, try this page:

http://game-editor.com/programming.html

Now I seriously don't know how long it will take to get through all of that, but it will definitely empower you in navigating scripting language if you didn't know where to start.

The nice thing about scripting in GE is that you often only need to write a small amount of code per actor event.

Hopefully this has been helpful.
Have fun!
Samples of my art can be found at:

http://www.HodgePodgeStudios.com
User avatar
NyahKitty
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 1:28 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: level change

Postby makslane » Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:51 pm

ntware wrote:because ir seems that the loadgame() funcion accepts just .EXE files!!


You can use LoadGame function to load .exe and .dat files in the exported games.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby ondy1985 » Sat Aug 06, 2005 6:21 pm

Just select the "Game Data Only" option when ask to choose the export type in the export dialog. In scripts, use LoadGame("levelname.ged"); to to jump to the desired level. AFAIK, once you export the game, GE will automatically load .dat files instead of .ged files.
User avatar
ondy1985
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Slovakia
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Dude

Postby Crusader » Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:58 pm

YOU are Clever,DUDE!You are COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLL!
Visit animationprotector.i8.com
User avatar
Crusader
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Bulgaria
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Murd-Machine[_] » Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:20 pm

Sorry to pull old topic out, but I have a question and don't want to create new over existing one.
If I use LoadGame function with *.dat file (game data only) would a game be not so large? One level with objects in my project weights about 10MB! And if I do all of them the same size! :?
User avatar
Murd-Machine[_]
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Moscow-city
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:08 pm

It's in my task list make share dat files between games.
For now, you can try make your multilevel by using "Activation Regions" instead multiple game files.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score


Return to Game Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron