how do you make levels

Game Editor comments and discussion.

how do you make levels

Postby pdude1 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 7:20 pm

can anyone explain to me how to make different levels on the game.
does anyone know a good signiture
User avatar
pdude1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:30 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby DST » Sun Jul 13, 2008 7:28 pm

That depends on the kind of game. If its a shooting or puzzle game, you simply load different graphics and change a few variables (like speed, or number of enemies/pieces).
Shooting/puzzle games need only a few screens to make a game; one for the menu, one for the playfield, one for high scores.

If its a platformer, then you simply move the view(and player1) to the new location. Its a good idea in that case to use activation regions to separate the levels (saves memory and cpu).
It's easier to be clever than it is to be kind.
http://www.lostsynapse.com
http://www.dstgames.com
User avatar
DST
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:36 pm
Location: 20 minutes into the future
Score: 151 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby pdude1 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:54 pm

how do you use activation regions. I know how to get them on but i cant switch levels, oh and it is a platform game
does anyone know a good signiture
User avatar
pdude1
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:30 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby segwego12 » Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:47 pm

I just make diffrent exes for each level which is hard and time consuming. Not for lazy people.
http://www.freewebs.com/primewaregames/

The Primeware Games website

Projects
Era of Rome: Done
segwego12
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:48 am
Location: My Website, please come to my website.
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Thanx » Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:53 pm

To understand activation regions I say you look it up in the GE documentation, it lays things out quite clearly there... Anyway, there's nothing complicated in handling them, you move the actor in and out, everything there should show,as long as it is in an activation region..
Yes putting different parts of the game into different GE files is a possability, but that's a bit complicated, but at the same time necessary if the game is that big...
These are your choises, choose apropriately!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyXexDJBv58
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Be4__gww1xQ
These are me and playing the piano (second one with a friend/fellow student)
Hope you watch and enjoy!
User avatar
Thanx
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Home sweet home! :)
Score: 24 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby segwego12 » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:56 pm

I am not able to find anything about activation regions in it and I read it all.
http://www.freewebs.com/primewaregames/

The Primeware Games website

Projects
Era of Rome: Done
segwego12
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:48 am
Location: My Website, please come to my website.
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Thanx » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:29 pm

Documentation --> Getting Started --> Main Menu --> about half way down it describes pretty much what you need to know about them
Don't tell me it isn't in it, I myself have gone through it, and examined it, I know what is in it, and what isn't...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyXexDJBv58
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Be4__gww1xQ
These are me and playing the piano (second one with a friend/fellow student)
Hope you watch and enjoy!
User avatar
Thanx
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Home sweet home! :)
Score: 24 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby segwego12 » Tue Jul 15, 2008 3:39 am

I did just that guess what, it said activation regions are useless retarded yellow squares! What is wrong with my ge?
http://www.freewebs.com/primewaregames/

The Primeware Games website

Projects
Era of Rome: Done
segwego12
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:48 am
Location: My Website, please come to my website.
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Thanx » Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:47 pm

They're not useless unless you use them for what they were made for.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyXexDJBv58
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Be4__gww1xQ
These are me and playing the piano (second one with a friend/fellow student)
Hope you watch and enjoy!
User avatar
Thanx
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Home sweet home! :)
Score: 24 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby BlarghNRawr » Wed Jul 16, 2008 3:40 am

i think its much easier 2 not use them
not enough expenation 4 noobs like me
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Bee-Ant » Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:30 am

I would use
saveVars();
LoadGame();
loadVars();
Export all project to game data only :D
Different file for different level, just like segwego12.
User avatar
Bee-Ant
 
Posts: 3723
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 12:05 pm
Location: http://www.instagram.com/bee_ant
Score: 210 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Tivmiv » Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:45 pm

the activation events they are simple
when the view collides with it everything inside the region is loaded into the game.
when the view moves on and stops colliding with it... everything inside is unloaded.
very useful for creating big games. :D
Tivmiv
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:07 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby BlarghNRawr » Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:55 pm

so i dont have to do any coding or scripting or whatever?

i just put 1 region around every level?
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby Thanx » Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:11 pm

Ya, you can do it that way, but have all the actors in at least one region, otherwise there might be parts of the game not included...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XyXexDJBv58
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Be4__gww1xQ
These are me and playing the piano (second one with a friend/fellow student)
Hope you watch and enjoy!
User avatar
Thanx
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:07 pm
Location: Home sweet home! :)
Score: 24 Give a positive score

Re: how do you make levels

Postby moonmoon » Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:14 pm

I got the information.
moonmoon
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 2:16 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Next

Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron