New to Game Editor and have ?

Game Editor comments and discussion.

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:08 am

I tryer what you told me but now the main actor does not show up when I go to the next level. I put two regions on the same level to see what happens and when the main actor crosses from one to the other one of the sounds that I have is activated and it sounds distorted. Let me show you how I set this up so you could maybe give me a solution.

1. the view starts out with the main screen were you have the start boton.
2. you click the start boton and the view will move to the start of level 1.
3. you finish level on and the view will go to the main screen again. What happens to the main actor is that it is disabled when you finish level 1.
4. on the main screen you click on the continue boton and what happens is that the view will go to the start of level 2. Also by clickig on contunue boton the main actor is moved to the start of level 2 and enable again.

you think this might have to do with why the regions will not work for me the way I thought they would.?
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby again » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:36 pm

Ok the problem is I dont know what type of game your making. If it was a mario type game or platformer you would go to end of level , and then you would use the MoveTo command to move your player to the 2nd level . Ok now this is where things can get tricky so lets take it slow. This is also why we need the chatroom fixed so we can chat realtime and it will be easier. The 1st thing is you should go from level 1 to level 2 not the homescreen , thats a bit odd but like I said I dont know what type of game your making. Actually I will give you a method that will work anywhere and you can apply it to your game.



1)Ok open your game go to the end of your 1st level

2)Ok add actor / call new actor levelend / make it a filled region / place the filled region at the end of your level where your charator will collide with it.

3) Go to the beginnig of 2nd level / click on add actor / name it starttwo / make it filled region / place it where you want your player to appear in the level which you probaly done already.


4)Now go back to level 1 / Now click on filled region(levelend) / click on collision with the your player / select moveTo / and fill out the moveTo like this

Actor: select your player
Relative to: select levelend
Avoid: none

Where it has velocity you see a number 1 change it to 20 . Thats it your done now , when you finish level 1 your player will move to level 2.
Free windows mobile games like doodle jump and super mario bros
http://krenisis.freeforums.org/
again
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:06 pm
Score: 33 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:08 pm

Is there a way I could exclude actors from being afected by the regions? that would be a better solution for me. Right now if I did what you told me I would have to redo almost half of my work. There has to me a way to exclude actors from regions. Basically if I ecluse the main actor and the score I would be ok. Even the score goes crazy when I go from one region to the next. I am not a coder so I made the game work the way I could and it was probebly not the most proper way but I am learning alot with you guys helping me out.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Wed Mar 09, 2011 12:57 am

I need help.

So I have a timer that will go up or down. Basicall what I want is to have my timer play soundA when its under 30 and soundB when its over 30. So how do I do this. I was told by the forum member "again" that I need to do CREAT ACTOR then PLAY SOUND for my sound not to start over and over. Befor I has it as DRAW ACTOR then PLAY SOUND. With my time I have it turn red when its under 30 and back to white when its over 30. How do I get the same result with the sound? I tryed the same thing that I did for the color change but I get the continus start over and over of the sound. But if I do a creat actor and do the same code I did for the color it does not work.

this is what I have for the color

Draw Actor
Script Editor

then in the script editor I have this

if(timer.textNumber <= 30)
{
r=255;
g=0;
b=0;
}
if(timer.textNumber >= 30)
{
r=255;
g=255;
b=255;
}

I thought by making it look like this it would work but does not.

if(timer.textNumber <= 30)
{
CreateActor("LowTimeMusic", "icon", "(none)", "(none)", 0, 0, false);
DestroyActor("MainMusic");
r=255;
g=0;
b=0;
}
if(timer.textNumber >= 30)
{
CreateActor("MainMusic", "icon", "(none)", "(none)", 0, 0, false);
DestroyActor("LowTimeMusic");
r=255;
g=255;
b=255;
}


But when I do this I just get the sound to play non stop over and over but not a loop just keeps starting over and over.

What Is the corect way to do what I want to do?
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby 157pl » Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:51 am

i dont fully understand
if you want to play the sound over again after it plays through then you need to put in a timer
User avatar
157pl
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 10:49 pm
Location: AZ
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby again » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:59 am

I make a demo for you later. Yes also your supposed to use the playmusic command not create actor. I see what you did and why you did it though. I make a demo and send it to you.
Free windows mobile games like doodle jump and super mario bros
http://krenisis.freeforums.org/
again
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 7:06 pm
Score: 33 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:05 pm

I need to make a better control for my game. Right now I have this
button up
button down
button left
button right

The way they work is on click down velocity is 8 and on click up velocity is 0. What I want is that when I put my finger over the button it moves and when I dont have my finger over a button it does not move even if I am still touching the screen. With what I have now I have to basically click on it but if I just slide my fuinger to another button nothing will happen untill i take my finger off then put it back on.
What I would really like is to have a button that I could move up,down,left and right that will work so even if I move the button up and right will make it go 45 degres.

Could any one help me out with this one.

Thank you.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby skydereign » Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:04 pm

What you want is a joystick. I actually had a bit of time right now, so here's an example.
Attachments
joystick.ged
(1.64 KiB) Downloaded 120 times
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:11 pm

YES that is it. I will see what you did and put it in my main actor.

You saved me once again. :D
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:09 pm

So it worked good. The problem now is that I have Wire Frame Regions. And they are set to move the view.

I have this on Wire Frame Regions. I have one for up down left right and they look like this

Actor name is

MoveViewTop
Collision>Collision Event( on:Any Side, Of Actor:GreenPleco) Repeat this event while actor is colliging: Yes) > Script Editor ( view.y-=8; )

When I move my main actor and it is also at velocity 8 it start to jitter around. Is there a way to just make it have the same velocity? Any fix for this? With the Buttons I had befor I did not have this problem so I am guessing it has to do with the velocity.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby skydereign » Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:10 am

There is a way, but it'd be better to use a different kind of view control. You might try this technique.
view -> Draw Actor -> Script Editor
Code: Select all
x=max(GreenPleco.x-width/2-50,min(x,GreenPleco.x-width/2+50));
y=max(GreenPleco.y-width/2-50,min(y,GreenPleco.y-width/2+50));


Change the 50 values to something that fits what you want more. Also, you should have a way of distinguishing if you are in game or not (opposed to in menu). By putting that in draw, it will mess up positioning when not in game... so something like this.

Code: Select all
switch(gameState)
{
    case 0:
    break;

    case 1:
    x=max(GreenPleco.x-width/2-50,min(x,GreenPleco.x-width/2+50));
    y=max(GreenPleco.y-width/2-50,min(y,GreenPleco.y-width/2+50));
    break;
}
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:40 am

OK first part was was easy just copy and paste but the second part how does it work? How will I make it be active when not in game? I need you to brake it down just a little more for me to uberstand it completly.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:45 am

I got it to work but would like a better brake down of what just happened.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby skydereign » Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:20 am

Honestly not much to break down. You have a variable, gameState. When it is 0 the view is not locked to the player. When it is 1, the view is locked to the player. I realize now that it doesn't matter for you, because you are using different files, so in your level files, there will never be the need to split the states. If you were using one file, then when you were in menu, the view would still be centered on the player. So, in the second version (with gameState), if you were going to start playing, you set gameState to 1. When you finish you set it to 0.
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: New to Game Editor and have ?

Postby REDNSX » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:08 pm

I went back to one file so yeah I used it and it worked. I also just got what was going on.
User avatar
REDNSX
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:03 am
Score: 7 Give a positive score

PreviousNext

Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest