Smartphone port problem [FIXED]

Non-platform specific questions.

Smartphone port problem [FIXED]

Postby Chai » Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:16 pm

Good morning Makslane and everyone:

The problem is

I try to port my game to smartphone by using the GE smartphone port.

In Config -> Game properties:
I set the port as "240*320 smartphone" Hight 240/Width 320 , most windows mobile smartphone has this size for a screen.
The out-come is The screen is set as the verticle size as Hight 320/Width 240 which is not right.
When install my program to a smartphone ,
it will pop up a message "This game requires a screen resolution (240*320).

Therefore,
In Config -> Game properties:
I set the port as " 320*240". , click O.K.
The out come is Hight 240/Width 320.
Then, click on Config--> Game properties again.
you will find that it will be automatically changed to " 320*240 Rot. Left".
It cannot fit the screen because of the left rotation.

In fact, the smartphone requires " 320*240" screen solution without Rotated.

Could you please help me to check ?
1. Is it possible to set a screen 320*240 without rotation?
Because the one in GE is always, automatically tranfer to " 320*240 Rot.Left"

2, "240*320 smartphone" Hight 240/Width 320.
Right now, the screen will show as Height320/Width240 in real.

Best regards,
Chai


My smart phone is Dopod CW720.
Last edited by Chai on Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Hblade » Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:51 pm

Dont select Smartphone... Well, do select it, but at the top right corner you'll see 2 textinputs. Put 320x240 or what ever the size is. It'll automaticly set. Anyway yeah...

first box is width
second box is height

For example
----Game options----
-[240x320]__[320]_[240]
------------------------


I know its confusing.. here.


The original is 240 x 320..
Change it to this
wh screen.jpg
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:17 am

Good afternoon Hblade and everyone;

Thank you for your advice. Unluckily, I still face with the same problem
as below pictures.
Image
Image
Image
Last edited by Chai on Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Hblade » Wed Sep 16, 2009 2:05 pm

Wha... O.o I wonder why it did that... anyway I wouldn't worry about it it should still work right? I mean it IS the same res.
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Scorpion50o1 » Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:50 am

maybe have u tried turning the 240 and 320 backs wards
instead of [320][240] make it [240] [320] and see if it will rotate that making it normal?? it sounds confusing doesnt it.
OMG IM SO BORED <(^^)> (>^^)> (>^^)>
92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.
User avatar
Scorpion50o1
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:07 am
Location: TX
Score: 8 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:46 am

Dear Hblade:
I put more photo about the automatic rotation problem for your reference.
Dear Scorpion50o1 :
Thank you for your suggestion. I try and it is as the below photo.
I am still arppreciated for your advice anyway.
Image
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby makslane » Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:23 am

I think can be solved only by changing the code in the file:
http://code.game-editor.com/browser/tru ... ketHAL.cpp

In the halCreate function there is a test for some 320x240 devices:

Code: Select all
if (!_wcsicmp(szOEM, _T("MotoQ")) || !_wcsicmp(szOEM, _T("Gizmondo"))
                   || (sysScreenW == 320 && sysScreenH == 240) //Solve the BlackJack II screen problem (http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=33788)
                   )


The system is reporting a physical resolution other than the 320x240.
Please, tell me the follow engine works for you:
Attachments
pocketpc_20090917.zip
(696.95 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
Game Editor is an open source game creator software that's wants to pay it's developers to keep evolving.
If you like Game Editor, make a review!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:58 am

Dear Makslane:

Firstly, I don't have so much knowledge in C or C#. So, I have no idea how to change a code in pockethal.cpp".

So, what I try is
Copy " pocketpc.bin" to Gameeditor\bin folder

Also, I try
Change file name " pocketpc.bin" --> " windows.bin"

Both things does not work for me. The GE still forces me to have 320*240 rotated left only.
Actually, it should have the option 320*240 without rotation
and 320*240 rotated left.

Do you have another suggestion? Thank you so much in this matter.
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby makslane » Fri Sep 18, 2009 11:58 am

This is the Windows Mobile/Pocket PC engine (the windows.bin is for Windows desktop).
Please, try again with the file in this post, replacing the bin/pocketpc.bin file, and with the last file (Export both with 320x240 resolution.) and tell me if you can see any differences.

Try the options:
320x240
320x240 GP2X
320x240 Pocket PC Rotate Left
320x240 Pocket PC Rotate Right

You you can, post the screen with each option for both engines (if have differences)
Attachments
pocketpc.zip
(559.54 KiB) Downloaded 106 times
Game Editor is an open source game creator software that's wants to pay it's developers to keep evolving.
If you like Game Editor, make a review!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Sun Sep 20, 2009 4:10 pm

After I replace " Pocketpc.bin" into Gameeditor/bin .

I try to choose to following options.

the options:
Opttion 1 #.320x240 ---> forced me to be 320*240 Rotate Left
Opttion 2 #.320x240 GP2X ---> forced me to be 320*240 Rotate Left
Opttion 3 #.320x240 Pocket PC Rotate Left ---> forced me to be 320*240 Rotate Left

I notice that , in the 2nd time, when you click on config game solution, it will be " 320*240 Rot.Left"
The first 3 options have the same result.
Image
Image

Option 4th: 320x240 Pocket PC Rotate Right
This option still cannot be use because it sill flip to another way.
Image

Could you please check for the option1, Is it possible to not forced me to rotate left?
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby makslane » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:41 pm

I will need to check the code and see what is wrong.
Game Editor is an open source game creator software that's wants to pay it's developers to keep evolving.
If you like Game Editor, make a review!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby makslane » Sat Sep 26, 2009 7:09 pm

Please, test this engine (replace your bin/pocketpc.bin) and export your game.
Before execute, put in the root of your device a blank file with the name "deviceinfo.txt"
Run the game, and post the contents of the file.
Attachments
pocketpc.zip
(660.47 KiB) Downloaded 121 times
Game Editor is an open source game creator software that's wants to pay it's developers to keep evolving.
If you like Game Editor, make a review!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:14 am

It works.
I will post a picture tomorrow.

Thank you for your support.
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby makslane » Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:39 pm

Great :-)
Game Editor is an open source game creator software that's wants to pay it's developers to keep evolving.
If you like Game Editor, make a review!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Re: Smartphone port problem

Postby Chai » Sat Oct 03, 2009 4:23 pm

It is working

Here the image and it work on SmartPhone also
Image
very happy for smartphone

But I think we still have some bug for this 'pocketpc.bin' File because

after I replaced 'pocketpc.bin' file I can export for smart phone
and I can export for Pocket pc also

but

some function when export to pocket pc did rotate follow the screen
you can see image below
Image
this image show you the real position of touch menu area on pocket pc screen[on the left]

I use Actor as Filled Region as touch visible menu
here is the way I use
Image

and I tested with other pocket pc and they also have a same problem

in my oppinion it happend only mouse key down event "left"
because all the click button' position is changed like not rotate follow the screen

thanks

p.s. I think Pocket HAL is slower too but maybe I think by myself
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron