Just downloaded but dont work when export to windows (demo)

Windows specific questions and discussion

Just downloaded but dont work when export to windows (demo)

Postby vinians » Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:32 pm

When I export to generate an windows executable and when I run the program is showed a window with a black backgound and I cant push esc to quit the program I need crtl+alt+del, but when I run from Editor the game work properly. Whats the problem?
vinians
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Volta Redonda, Brazil
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:40 pm

Can you post the game?
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby vinians » Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:44 pm

Thanks for response Markslane, I just downloaded and added an actor and on the Actor Property I have setted up a text. When I run from edit this show the text correctly, but when I export it dont work anymore.
vinians
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Volta Redonda, Brazil
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Wed Aug 15, 2007 9:20 pm

Make sure the font are you using is in the data directory of your game.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby vinians » Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:00 pm

Sure but the font is in the data directory :( I need to create programs to run on Linuz, Pocket and PC !! I need GE to work properly :(((
Now I loaded a sample (Space Invader) and it run properly on GE (Game Mode) but when I export it and click on .exe this show me a black window and I need to use ctrl+alt+del to close. :P
vinians
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Volta Redonda, Brazil
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:00 pm

Please, post the .exe of space invaders demo (or any other game you want), so I can see what's wrong.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby vinians » Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:03 pm

Hi friend, I discovered the problem. If I click on the executable from explorer it work properly but if I run cmd (dos prompt) and type xxx.exe its hang. I think its maybe a bug because I never had problems with others programs by executing on dos prompt. My windows is XP SP2. This your software is very good and Im want to buy it because I need to have a program working on WIN32, Linux and Pocket. Game Editor Rox!!!
vinians
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Volta Redonda, Brazil
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:24 pm

I can see the bug now.
I will put in my task list to solve.

Thanks!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby vinians » Fri Aug 17, 2007 2:57 pm

You welcome ;)
vinians
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 6:12 pm
Location: Volta Redonda, Brazil
Score: 0 Give a positive score


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest