Animindex?

Non-platform specific questions.

Animindex?

Postby jazz_e_bob » Wed Mar 03, 2004 9:53 pm

What does animindex represent?
Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.
User avatar
jazz_e_bob
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:38 pm
Location: Bloke from Cockatoo Creek Australia
Score: 14 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Wed Mar 03, 2004 11:50 pm

Use animindex to know the actual animation in your actor

If your actor has 3 animations, then:

First animation has animindex = 0
Second animation has animindex = 1
Third animation has animindex = 2
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby jazz_e_bob » Thu Mar 04, 2004 1:00 am

Great. Thanks!
Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.
User avatar
jazz_e_bob
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:38 pm
Location: Bloke from Cockatoo Creek Australia
Score: 14 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Thu Mar 04, 2004 12:15 pm

For animindex, do u have to, first, define ur animations with script and then determine their index ? Or does it have to do with the the "Rank" of ur animations in the Actor Control panel :?:
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:12 am

Use the Actor Control "Rank"
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:39 pm

:o

GREAT ! so animpos actually determines an Actor's Frame number !

Wow, i rarely feel so excited with a software, but i have to say that at this very moment i AM! :o

GE'S GREAT
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:43 pm

Well i've been trying things with animpos.

But i have a question. If i have let's say 20 frames for an actor, can i tell him (with scripting) to first play animation from frame 0 to 10 and STOP. and after Timer X to go from 10 to 20 ?

I'm gonna try it myself and... :x i hope it WORKS !

/.§:!:;;!!/°8àé&)"_)à_° :roll:


:)
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:45 pm

On "Mouse Button Down" Event (or any event other than Draw Actor)

Add a "Change Animation Direction" action:
Actor: Event Actor
Direction: Stopped

Add "Wait for frame action": Any animation, 10


Add a "Create Timer" action:
Actor: Event Actor
Timer: wait (Periodic, 2000 ms, 1 times)

Add "Wait for frame action": Any animation, 10



On Timer Event of wait timer:

Add a "Change Animation Direction" action:
Actor: Event Actor
Direction: Forward

Add "Wait for frame action": Any animation, 10
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:53 pm

Genious ! 8)
makslane wrote:
On Timer Event of wait timer:

Add a "Change Animation Direction" action:
Actor: Event Actor
Direction: Forward

Add "Wait for frame action": Any animation, 10


Does that mean that the actor's animation will stop at frame 20 ?
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:58 pm

To stop on frame 20 you must add other "Change Animation Direction" action with "Wait for frame" 20
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest