Help somone :( user variabes :(

Non-platform specific questions.

Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby Turon » Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:21 pm

Oh how do you make user variables work in your game! my limits aaaaaaaaa! like a cage!! HELLP! :P
Turon
 
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:23 pm
Score: 32 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby lcl » Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:55 pm

In whatever action in script editor, click variables. New window appears, click add.

The first thing is variable name. Put it in the box.

Then you choose is it
- Integer
- Float
- String


And then is it
- Actor variable
- Global variable

Then you can choose is it array or not. If you choose yes, you have to put array size
to box.


Then you can choose save group. You can create new or choose group already created.
You don't need save group if you are not going to save the variable.

:D Did that help? :D
User avatar
lcl
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:55 pm
Location: Finland
Score: 276 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby schnellboot » Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:52 pm

Integer = a number like 8
Float = a number with . like 8.1
String = text like “hello world“
Actor variable = only inside the actor avaiable
Global variable = everywhere avaiable
schnellboot
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: Germany
Score: 102 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby lcl » Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:31 pm

schnellboot wrote:Integer = a number like 8
Float = a number with . like 8.1
String = text like “hello world“
Actor variable = only inside the actor avaiable
Global variable = everywhere avaiable


Oh, yeah good you told that also. :D
Actually actor variable is variable that you can use
same way as actors x position, etc.
If you create actor variable it has different
value for every single actor. :D

Let's say we have actor variable called myvar.
For example you can do like this:
Code: Select all
myvar = 5; //if you use it like this, the current actors myvar will come equal to 5
player.myvar = 3; //if you use it like this, player actors myvar will come equal to 3

:D
User avatar
lcl
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:55 pm
Location: Finland
Score: 276 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby Turon » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:09 pm

What is a integer float or string? :o :? :roll:
Turon
 
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:23 pm
Score: 32 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby skydereign » Sat Nov 13, 2010 7:29 pm

To keep it simple an integer is a whole number like -5, 0, 6, and 2000.

A float is a decimal number, like -0.5, 5.355, and 10.5.

A string is essentially text, so "hello world".
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby lcl » Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:35 pm

Turon wrote:What is a integer float or string? :o :? :roll:

Schnellboot told you already. :P
You should read better what is said to you. :D
User avatar
lcl
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:55 pm
Location: Finland
Score: 276 Give a positive score

Re: Help somone :( user variabes :(

Postby TSO » Tue Nov 16, 2010 8:18 pm

lcl wrote:
Turon wrote:What is a integer float or string? :o :? :roll:

Schnellboot told you already. :P
You should read better what is said to you. :D


Smooth real smooth =P
TSO
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:53 pm
Score: 4 Give a positive score


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest