blend mode?

Game Editor comments and discussion.

blend mode?

Postby naoh » Thu May 14, 2009 8:11 pm

Is there a function that can change image blend mode? Like blend mode add?

Normal fire sprite:
Image

Fire sprite with blend mode add
Image
naoh
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Score: 2 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby Hblade » Thu May 14, 2009 8:18 pm

This could be possible using tons of canvases. For each fire sprite, have a canvas be created, then you could use the setpen function... like this: setpen(255 + firesprite.r, 255 + firesprite.b, 255 + firesprite.g, 50). I think you could use that way to make an Add effect, but it will look boxy. Look up in the tutorials built in game editor to find out how to use the setpen function.
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby naoh » Thu May 14, 2009 8:39 pm

I'm not sure I will be able to do that, and it's too much work. Any idea how i can change this sprite to png removing only black color like in this blend mode?
naoh
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Score: 2 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby Hblade » Thu May 14, 2009 9:36 pm

Yes there is. Theres a method you can use, just click the Event Commands inside the script editor, then mess around with everything. You should find a funtion called Remove Pixel. Set the pixel color to 0, 0, 0. It'll then remove all black pixels from that actor.
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby naoh » Thu May 14, 2009 9:59 pm

You dont understand me.
I want do remove black like in this blend mode.
naoh
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Score: 2 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby Hblade » Thu May 14, 2009 10:14 pm

I do understand you. I gave you a method. To remove the "Black", you need to remove the "Black Pixels"... >< Other then that, there is no blend mode for game editor.
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby skydereign » Thu May 14, 2009 11:56 pm

Is there any advantage or reason to having the picture initially black? Your sprite can use transparency, that way it automatically blends. You can achieve that effect, or at least a better result, if the image does not contain black, but rather transparency. If you don't understand, please post the pic and I can show you.
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby pyrometal » Fri May 15, 2009 2:23 am

You can also use software which allows you to save 32-bit bitmaps which themselves support an alpha channel. This would be your best bet. Now, I do not know which of these softwares to recommend since I do not use these myself (I keep my graphics retro and low-res). Search around to find these.
SPRITE WARRIOR:
Free, open-source & crossplatform pixel art editor (currently under construction).
User avatar
pyrometal
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Kingston, ON, Canada
Score: 86 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby Hblade » Fri May 15, 2009 2:37 am

Hey cool pyro :D. I tried Gimp to make a BMP file with an "add" layer... didn't work. Tried to save it as PNG with an Alpha channel, it worked... I think :O.
Subscribe to my YouTube? - Yes| No
User avatar
Hblade
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 11:14 pm
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby pyrometal » Fri May 15, 2009 2:47 pm

Good stuff! This is probably the easiest method to use in my opinion.
SPRITE WARRIOR:
Free, open-source & crossplatform pixel art editor (currently under construction).
User avatar
pyrometal
 
Posts: 706
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:07 am
Location: Kingston, ON, Canada
Score: 86 Give a positive score

Re: blend mode?

Postby naoh » Sat May 16, 2009 11:45 am

It's hard to belive, but I was not able to do it with photoshob. In gimp it is very easy. Just right click on layer>add layer mask>copy layer in grayscale
naoh
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Score: 2 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron