Character selection.

You must understand the Game Editor concepts, before post here.

Character selection.

Postby Azou » Fri Dec 07, 2007 8:13 pm

Hello! I wanted to ask a difficult question:how to make a character selection?? For example,when have a screen who've got 5 characters (a,b,c,d and e) .How can we make that if the selection logo stop at character a,when i push enter,we go directly at the battle area? And like this for the b,c??? :? :D
User avatar
Azou
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:12 pm
Score: 35 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Fuzzy » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:11 pm

At the start of the game have the possible character types set to "dont create on start up".
Have a selection screen with the character pictures. Each picture has a filled region actor drawn over it. When that filled region is clicked, use createactor to create an instance of the actor you wish to use.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Azou » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:19 pm

Well, i understand just a parrt.Can you explain me more?? :D
User avatar
Azou
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:12 pm
Score: 35 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Fuzzy » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:47 pm

make your characters. on the actor control panel on the right side is "create at start up". select no instead of yes for each one.
make a start screen that shows the pictures of each actor. make filled region actors and place those over top the pictures.
have a mouse down event for each filled region actor. in the mouse down event select create actor and choose the actor to be created.
do this for each filled actor.

Please let me know which parts you understand so that I can help with what you dont understand.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Azou » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:16 am

Ah,thanx Fuzzy!!! I give u a point :mrgreen:
User avatar
Azou
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:12 pm
Score: 35 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Fuzzy » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:33 am

Thank you for the point!
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Azou » Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:58 am

That was nothing! :D
User avatar
Azou
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:12 pm
Score: 35 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby BlarghNRawr » Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:01 am

this is good if you only have a few characters...
but my game has quite a lot more... making every character damage the other with every attack takes a long time, so is there an easier way for me to do this? or do i have to get some plastic bottles for urine and stay on the computer for weeks?

:lol:
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby smallville » Sat Aug 30, 2008 5:24 am

Azou wrote:Hello! I wanted to ask a difficult question:how to make a character selection?? For example,when have a screen who've got 5 characters (a,b,c,d and e) .How can we make that if the selection logo stop at character a,when i push enter,we go directly at the battle area? And like this for the b,c??? :? :D


ok here is how you do it, first have at least 3 characters (or 2) with all the same movements, velocity, transparancy
etc, (make sure all playable actors are over each other) then have a button with the name of the character on it, then add a mouse button down event, which causes all the other playable character's transperancy to 0% and then you do that to all
other playable actors

and then there you go! you have a game with character selection!!
(p.s this is not a theory, IT WORKS!)
happy to help
ReDgame 2009
current projects:
S.W.A.T: a shooter/ freeroamer (sort of) with a unique story and a TWIST
User avatar
smallville
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 am
Location: Location: Location: Location: location: Loca....
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby BlarghNRawr » Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:09 pm

ummmm....
yeah i did that, but...
i dont just have a few characters...
i have around a hundred, i wanted to know if i could put all of the characters on one actor, and eliminate having to use alot of variables and events for the animations and attacks?
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby Azou » Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:18 pm

Wait,it's easy,in fact!!
Just add a code for every character like:Vegeta,Goku...
Then,at every time the icone is at Vegeta or someone,put Vegeta=1;
(The code:
if(Vegeta==1)
{
Create actor/Vegeta...
}
) :mrgreen:
User avatar
Azou
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 1:12 pm
Score: 35 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby BlarghNRawr » Sat Aug 30, 2008 4:37 pm

ok
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby smallville » Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:11 am

blarghNRawr wrote:ummmm....
yeah i did that, but...
i dont just have a few characters...
i have around a hundred, i wanted to know if i could put all of the characters on one actor, and eliminate having to use alot of variables and events for the animations and attacks?


well, that is always how i do it, if you wanted to do that you would be working a script along the lines of this:
activation event> script editor> if "actor" ("character") "animation" = ("charleft")
and so on
don't use that script thought because trust me it won't work the :lol: :idea: :roll: :?
ReDgame 2009
current projects:
S.W.A.T: a shooter/ freeroamer (sort of) with a unique story and a TWIST
User avatar
smallville
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 9:05 am
Location: Location: Location: Location: location: Loca....
Score: 3 Give a positive score

Re: Character selection.

Postby BlarghNRawr » Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:31 am

????????

its ok now, im doing it a differetn way,
thanks tho
Download Game Music
current projects:
Bold! ?% Started mechanics
Unnamed puzzle game 60% --i need a name!--
User avatar
BlarghNRawr
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:36 am
Location: Not using G-E anymore. Now using Source SDK.
Score: 27 Give a positive score


Return to Advanced Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest