restarting games?

Talk about making games.

restarting games?

Postby micro » Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:58 pm

how do I restart my game?
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Just4Fun » Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:46 pm

How about using the LoadGame(); function?

Syntax in the editor:
LoadGame("My Game");
I've learned that I still have a lot to learn.

** Makslane == Genious **
Just4Fun
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 5:19 am
Location: USA: Washington State; West Coast
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:44 pm

hmmm
to me it came up like this
"Error: line 1: Undeclared identifier (mygame)"
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:53 pm

How you wrote the code?
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:51 pm

Actor: "player"
"add"
Collision
Any side
"actor"
Script editor
and LoadGame("mygame")


anything wrong?
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:12 pm

Try this instead :
LoadGame("yourgame.ged") ;
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:52 pm

ive tried that to buy it didnt work :cry:
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:59 pm

:shock:
What did you write exactly ?
Tell me + what is the name of your game ?
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:22 pm

my is game should be a jumping game.
u look it from the side and the player is starting to run.
then u should press the UP key to jump.


S¨T¨A¨R¨T


¨¨¨¨¨¨¨O
¨¨¨¨¨¨/¨\
______/¨\__________________________1m___2m___3m___4m____5m
______________________________|____L_A_N_D_I_N_G_A_R_E_A___|



something like that /\
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Just4Fun » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:55 am

Hi Micro:

When you use the LoadGame( ); function the name of your game goes between the parenthisis. So whatever name you used to save your jump game is the name that goes between the parenthesis.

Make sure that you use quotation marks around the name of your game. In my syntax example I used "My Game" only to give you an example of a game name.

And, don't forget the semicolon at the end of the function call...

LoadGame("JumpGame"); //Where "JumpGame" is the name of your own game.

HTHs...
I've learned that I still have a lot to learn.

** Makslane == Genious **
Just4Fun
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 5:19 am
Location: USA: Washington State; West Coast
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:40 pm

should I use the " signs?
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:44 pm

Yay! :D :D :P
now I understand :D
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby ingsan » Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:05 pm

8) :)
User avatar
ingsan
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 4:02 pm
Location: Maurician LADY in FRANCE
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Postby micro » Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:13 pm

Now I have some other questions.

when I/u have done something in the game and its nothing left to do, the game changes its level into level 2.
how do I do that?
I have tried with the LoadGame("mygame2"); but then some actor sin the "Mygame2" dissapear :shock:
What should I do?
micR0 was here

visit my homepage: http://micr0.isgreat.tv
micro
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:04 am
Location: norway
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Just4Fun » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:58 pm

To see how to use the LoadGame(); function to go to another level, look at the Breakout Demo. It does this nicely. :wink:

You could also use activation areas and move the view actor. See Smiley Catch Demo for an example of that.

HTHs....
I've learned that I still have a lot to learn.

** Makslane == Genious **
Just4Fun
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 5:19 am
Location: USA: Washington State; West Coast
Score: 6 Give a positive score

Next

Return to Game Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest