Setting Clone Variables

Non-platform specific questions.

Setting Clone Variables

Postby jazz_e_bob » Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:08 pm

If I have 4 cloned actors how do I set their variables?

eg

actor.1.myState = ON;
actor.2.myState = ON;
actor.3.myState = ON;
actor.4.myState = ON;

Is there a way to set them all at once?
eg actor.myState = ON;

Image
Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.
User avatar
jazz_e_bob
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:38 pm
Location: Bloke from Cockatoo Creek Australia
Score: 14 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Wed Dec 22, 2004 12:48 am

You must use the getclone funcion:

getclone("actor.1")->myState = ON;
getclone("actor.2")->myState = ON;
...

There is no way to set all clones variables at once
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby jazz_e_bob » Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:51 am

Of course!

Thanks mate.

:)
Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.
User avatar
jazz_e_bob
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:38 pm
Location: Bloke from Cockatoo Creek Australia
Score: 14 Give a positive score


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest