How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Game Editor comments and discussion.

How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:02 am

Well, another question more from one new newbie....


For to move one actor use 'move to' but, when I want to move only the Y axis relative at other actor (pelota)
What must I do?






Sorry, programated and learn english is a big trouble for mi...
I try that converted in 'any problem'
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby Kalladdolf » Sat Apr 18, 2009 9:10 am

Code: Select all
MoveTo("Event Actor", x, pelota.y, 3.000000, "Game Center", "");

"Event Actor" is the one that moves.
"x" is the current x value of the "Event Actor", which we intend to keep.
"pelota.y" is pelota's y value, which our "Event Actor" moves to.
"3.000000" is the speed I chose for this example.
"Game Center": This MoveTo action isn't relative to pelota, but to the Game Center. Nevertheless, since we know pelota's y value (which is pelota.y) we can make our "Event Actor" move to pelota's y.
User avatar
Kalladdolf
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Germany
Score: 120 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:55 am

Ok thanks Kalladdolf, It's so easy...
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:04 pm

well, another one:

Can I change the size of mi sprites?
If I got one small sprite, witch script converte in biger?

thanks
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby Kalladdolf » Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:16 pm

You can't change the size of the actor itself, but you can create projections.
Create a canvas actor.
Code: Select all
draw_from("myactor", 100, 100, 2);

"myactor" is the actor you want to make bigger.
"100" is just an example. It represents the x value the figure should be drawn relative to the canvas actor.
"200" is the y value in this case.
"2" is the factor. The projection is 2 times as big as the original actor.

Be careful though: If you make your projections too large, they get all pixelish.
User avatar
Kalladdolf
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Germany
Score: 120 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:52 pm

pixelish is all I want... XD

Ok only I must to know the size of the sprite and put in this code and the new size...





wait for scored you...
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby Kalladdolf » Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:36 pm

Oh lol thank you.
User avatar
Kalladdolf
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Germany
Score: 120 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:27 pm

for another more...

create actor with girate and inverse zoom...

Is posible or I must create this animation?
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby Kalladdolf » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:31 pm

It is possible with a canvas actor, the zoom factor just has to be between 0 and 1 (0.3; 0.75 for instance).
User avatar
Kalladdolf
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Germany
Score: 120 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:32 pm

thanks, you convertering into my hero (jome)

have you see another minipoint for you?
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby Kalladdolf » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:50 pm

Wow, thanks. You're very kind.
PS: You don't have to do this. :wink:
User avatar
Kalladdolf
 
Posts: 2427
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Germany
Score: 120 Give a positive score

Re: How 'move to' only y in actor "pelota"?

Postby futuro » Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:12 am

Kalladdolf wrote:Wow, thanks. You're very kind.
PS: You don't have to do this. :wink:



Ok, then your score go down now
ah ah ah
alguien que hable mi idioma ÑñÑñÑñ
User avatar
futuro
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:22 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron