Please Help!

Game Editor comments and discussion.

Please Help!

Postby Jokke » Mon Aug 28, 2006 9:19 pm

Please Help!
I noticed that in abuse2 demo u can only jump once so i looked what they wrote and i tried to do the same thing but when i entered:
Code: Select all
 
Key Down/script editor:

if(canJump)
{
 yvelocity = -8;
 canJump=0;
}

 


I knew this alone wouldnt work the program obviously didnt know what "canJump" is, so i had to (try) to teach it...i found this:
Code: Select all
 
Collision/Top side of Tiles
if canJump = 1;

But that didnt work! then i searched like a Idiot on every thing with a script, but i found nothing.
So can you guys please help me out how to make that work?
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Mon Aug 28, 2006 9:28 pm

damn i forgot to rename the subject before i posted this Topic...
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:47 am

In the 'Script Editor' fo to the 'Variables' button, and add canJump as a actor, integer variable.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:09 am

i cant find variables anywhere...and what is integer?

Found it in global code then variables
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:36 am

ok i fixed one of the problems, now it says:

Code: Select all
 Player->Collision <Top Side of Tiles>->Script Editor:
thin thats this:
if canJump = 1;

It says:
Error line 1:Expected (
Error line 1:Undefined type of relational operation
I dont understand what im supposed to do...I do understand that im supposed to add a (

Is this the right code:
Code: Select all
if (canJump = 1);
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby DilloDude » Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:21 pm

For the collision with the tiles, you just need to say
Code: Select all
canjump = 1;
Image
User avatar
DilloDude
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Nyerellion
Score: 58 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Tue Aug 29, 2006 12:28 pm

DilloDude wrote:For the collision with the tiles, you just need to say
Code: Select all
canjump = 1;

Great Thanx atleast i dont get error messages when i test the 'game' out
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:35 pm

go in the script editor, then click variables, click add, the at the top where you enter the name, enter canJump and click ok, and it should work.
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:24 am

thanx
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:58 pm

im here to help :wink:
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Postby Jokke » Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:22 am

thanx, but i solved the jumping problem. Thanx to all the help i got.
Image
Jokke
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:53 am
Location: Yes
Score: 0 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron