New game release: Bubble Buster!

Talk about making games.

Postby Chai » Sun May 29, 2005 7:29 am

wow!! this is a good game . good job man!!! good job.
User avatar
Chai
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 2:26 pm
Location: Thailand
Score: 30 Give a positive score

Postby BeyondtheTech » Mon Jun 06, 2005 4:17 am

http://www.tabletpcbuzz.com/forum/topic ... C_ID=24350

I had a TabletPC user test it out and it crashed when the Enterprise blows up. I know it's the only graphic I use that was originally PNG and uses alpha transparency.

Any clue?
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Tue Jun 07, 2005 3:34 pm

You can repeat this crash?
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby BeyondtheTech » Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:01 pm

I don't have a Tablet PC (which is why I was asking the people over at TabletPC Buzz to try it out), but it works fine on the Pocket PC port, albeit slow during the first explosion - it appears to be much faster and smoother afterwards.
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Postby Dark RyNo » Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:55 pm

Quality game, well done.

In the windows file, it crashed when the enterprise blew up for me.

One question:
How do you change the logo for the .exe file?
Mine are always the GE smiley face.
Dark RyNo
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 7:04 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:16 pm

Ok, I get the crash here. I will try fix for next version.

How do you change the logo for the .exe file?


Just choose a .ico file in "Icon file" option in the Game Editor Properties panel
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Bubble Buster Advanced: new release imminent, but crashing!

Postby BeyondtheTech » Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:54 pm

After much success with Bubble Buster (over 6300 downloads in one month!), I have nearly finished Bubble Buster Advanced, a complete rewrite of the program with all new graphics and animation, parallax scrolling, more game characters, music and sound effects, and much more.

In this version, I learned from the forums here how to use the LoadGame() function to break up the program into its respective parts (splash, title, game, etc) and used the saveVars()/loadVars() command to pass the variables between each other.

However, I noticed a couple of issues that I am encountering:

1. Using a script, if I run a saveVars() immediately before a LoadGame() in order to pass variables between the program, they sometimes do not save, especially if the program is stored on an SD card. The variables file comes out as 0 bytes. Is it perhaps because the I/O is slower and it didn't finish writing the data?

2. I am experiencing random crashes in the game. It only happens on the Pocket PC, never on the Windows platform. I thought it was narrowed down to usage of the stopSound()/PlaySound2()/PlayMusic[2]() commands, but perhaps it's a memory allocation error or leak, as it's more likely to happen upon the second or third launch of the module. Also, sometimes a soft reset of the Pocket PC won't work, requiring a full hard reset (or pulling the battery)! I usually thought the soft reset would work for any crash, but I pressed that hardware button and sometimes, it did nothing or just blank the screen!

3. If some of the separate game files (herein called modules) are using the same graphics, animation, or music... can that be placed outside of the game or EXE files and each of the modules will load them as needed? It would reduce the size of each module and not have to waste space on the user's PocketPC.


Makslane, sorry for the repeat (I'm emailing you this message with the proram in question as well as the TTF file that crashes when trying to access that in the GUI.)
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Postby BeyondtheTech » Mon Jun 13, 2005 6:00 pm

I have narrowed down the moments when the crashes have occurred in my game…

Coincidentally, it happens at the beginning or end of each level.
1. Upon load of GAME.DAT – the screen remains black, and it also happens to be when the “Get Ready” screen is about to appear.
2. “Level completed” screen (clicking the last bubble)
3. “Game over” screen (when pressing the green X, or running out of time)

The only things I remember doing out of the ordinary is performing some or all of these script commands:

Code: Select all
void stopSound(musicchannel)
musicchannel = PlayMusic2(“data/discoserver.xm”,musicvolume,65000,MEDIUM_PRIORITY_MUSIC)
PlaySound2("data/orchhit.wav",soundvolume,0,0);
loadVars(“bublbust.sav”,”gamedata”)
loadVars(“bublbust.thx”,”register”)
saveVars(“bublbust.sav”,”gamedata”)
saveVars(“bublbust.thx”,”register”)


Everything else is variable assignment, some EventEnable and EventDisable commands, ChangeAnimation, etc.

Could it be some sort of I/O that’s crashing my game?
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Re: Bubble Buster Advanced: new release imminent, but crashi

Postby makslane » Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:43 pm

BeyondtheTech wrote:After much success with Bubble Buster (over 6300 downloads in one month!)


Congratulations :-)

1. Using a script, if I run a saveVars() immediately before a LoadGame() in order to pass variables between the program, they sometimes do not save, especially if the program is stored on an SD card. The variables file comes out as 0 bytes. Is it perhaps because the I/O is slower and it didn't finish writing the data?


May be. I need investigate the issues with SD cards.

2. I am experiencing random crashes in the game. It only happens on the Pocket PC, never on the Windows platform. I thought it was narrowed down to usage of the stopSound()/PlaySound2()/PlayMusic[2]() commands, but perhaps it's a memory allocation error or leak, as it's more likely to happen upon the second or third launch of the module. Also, sometimes a soft reset of the Pocket PC won't work, requiring a full hard reset (or pulling the battery)! I usually thought the soft reset would work for any crash, but I pressed that hardware button and sometimes, it did nothing or just blank the screen!


I have remove some crashs in your game. I think the new engine will solve this.

[quote]3. If some of the separate game files (herein called modules) are using the same graphics, animation, or music... can that be placed outside of the game or EXE files and each of the modules will load them as needed?[quote]

In my task list!
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby BeyondtheTech » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:34 am

Wow, it seems stable - I'm playing many levels and loading the game a few times around, and never crashed!

By the way, when you replace the engine, I only need to re-export the first executable, and not the separate 'game data only' files?

Thanks again! Woohoo!
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:23 pm

Is a good practices export the dat files too.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby Joshua Worth » Tue Jul 19, 2005 5:14 am

Is there a :) Linux :) version, cause that's kida what I use!
Stay sweet
User avatar
Joshua Worth
 
Posts: 515
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Stralia
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby freestyle1279 » Thu Jul 21, 2005 7:38 am

The game has to be activated by using a file explorer. Tried to duplicate the .exe file into start>program>games folder, but after loading the "bootscreen", the game hangs. Is ther anyway i can port the .exe file to the games folder whereby all the games are,upon installation.
freestyle1279
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 7:32 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby BeyondtheTech » Fri Jul 22, 2005 12:18 am

On some devices, I noticed the shortcut to the EXE doesn't get created. Don't duplicate the EXE, just make a "paste shortcut" of it in the Games menu. I'll be making a fix and uploading to PocketGear and Handango shortly.
User avatar
BeyondtheTech
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:34 am
Location: Edison, NJ
Score: 4 Give a positive score

Previous

Return to Game Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest