respawing units

Game Editor comments and discussion.

respawing units

Postby deamonslayer4292 » Wed May 14, 2008 12:59 am

im makeing an arcade game but i cant get the charecter to respawn without hitting a button i need him to respawn 3 times
also i need help with getting text to show
"you take my life and ill take yours to you fire musckets and well run you through and well you wait for the next attack you better stand theres no turning back the smell of acrid smoke and horses breath is the smell of certian death"
User avatar
deamonslayer4292
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: MI
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby catacomber » Wed May 14, 2008 2:15 am

I can't help you with respawning units but I might be able to help you with the text if you tell me more about your problem. Do you mean it doesn't show when you do an event or action or it doesn't show period, at all?
User avatar
catacomber
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:36 pm
Score: 10 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby DST » Wed May 14, 2008 4:44 am

You can use a timer or activation even to respawn him...i use a combination of both.

My 'lives meter' controls the spawning/game over sequences.

whenever player 1 dies, he sends an activation even to the life meter.

The life meter responds with a case switch like this:
Code: Select all
lives-=1;
switch (lives){
case 0:
whatever the 'game over/continue' actions would be
break;
case 1:
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "timername", timerlength);
break;
case 2:
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "timername", timerlength);
break;
case 3:
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "timername", timerlength);
break;
}


then on that timer, life meter does this:
Code: Select all
CreateActor("player1", "animationname", "no parent", "no path", x, y, true);


Hope this helps
It's easier to be clever than it is to be kind.
http://www.lostsynapse.com
http://www.dstgames.com
User avatar
DST
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:36 pm
Location: 20 minutes into the future
Score: 151 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby deamonslayer4292 » Wed May 14, 2008 10:26 am

alright ill try this, thanks
Wth the text i cant even get it to show up
User avatar
deamonslayer4292
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: MI
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby catacomber » Wed May 14, 2008 2:05 pm

Adding Text:

Create a normal actor, give it a name like f.e. score and hit the text button top right.

You have to add a font before anything will happen.

You can add fonts from your computer. See the long bar with the little arrow at the right side? Hit the button to add the TT fonts from your computer. Open file: click on font you want.

There are choices there (buttons, drop down menus) to adjust the size -- 12 is good--you can adjust whether you want it bold or not. I use smooth also --there's a button there to choose that. You can even adjust the color--where the white square is.

Then once you have your font in type the text you want your text actor to display in the gray box.

Some choices would be "Score" or "HP" etc.

Hit OK. Now you should have your text on your game editor workspace. Push it where you want it or move it out of the way if you don't want to use it right away.

Have you gotten that far? I hope this helps.

If you tell me what you want to do with the text, I may be able to help you more.

RPG Talk demo is good for text. So is Fortune Cookie demo.
User avatar
catacomber
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:36 pm
Score: 10 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby deamonslayer4292 » Wed May 14, 2008 9:23 pm

i was making an opening screen like the name of the game im useing as a school project
"you take my life and ill take yours to you fire musckets and well run you through and well you wait for the next attack you better stand theres no turning back the smell of acrid smoke and horses breath is the smell of certian death"
User avatar
deamonslayer4292
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: MI
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby catacomber » Wed May 14, 2008 9:27 pm

That's how to do it then. Make your background and then make your text appear by making text actors -- you could make one text actor for one bunch of text in one place like Play another for the name of the game. It's not that hard. I could send you one that I did for mine if you pm me your email address. But Fortune Cookie demo is the same thing. :D

You can "lock" your text actors so they don't slide around.

First draw an interesting background for the backdrop of your title screen. Then position your text actors. On mouse down (or key down) you load the game from the title screen as the player hits the text actor Play.
User avatar
catacomber
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:36 pm
Score: 10 Give a positive score

Re: respawing units

Postby DST » Thu May 15, 2008 1:33 am

A note on text actors:

You can either use strcpy/sprintf to CHANGE the text of a text actor, (but that can take time to tweak it because you have to trigger the command to see the text) OR

You can clone the text actor, add different text to each one, then use the GETCLONE 2 script to change the xy or transp of each of the clones....I find this method much simpler!

GetClone2: http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=711
It's easier to be clever than it is to be kind.
http://www.lostsynapse.com
http://www.dstgames.com
User avatar
DST
 
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:36 pm
Location: 20 minutes into the future
Score: 151 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron