2player

Talk about making games.

2player

Postby deek » Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:43 am

Thanks for recent help from everyone. But Now I want to know how to control a screen for 2Player on a big map. I tried having one character be parented and used a boarded view (like in the caveman demo) on the the other character.
It didnt work to well.
deek
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:52 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:46 am

if your trying to divide the view, its impossible.
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Postby deek » Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:57 am

No not divide view. Like Super Smash Brothers. But Keep the players on the same screen so both are moving the same way
deek
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:52 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Mon Jan 01, 2007 5:21 pm

oh, so you want to have a zoom out hting and zoom in... not possible, GE doesn't support resize, yet...

the only way possible, would be making the view the same size as the level, sadly...
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Postby deek » Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:26 pm

Is it Possible to do it with out the zoom. like making sure both player are going the same direction before moving on(like double dragons)
deek
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:52 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:00 am

i know

on both players, amke a physical respond (both actor , like not evnet actor or coliding actor, put in both actor...) and do the thing to make it not bounce 1 1 and 0 0
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

sorry this long...

Postby kyensoftware » Sat Mar 10, 2007 6:15 am

If U do want zoom....
:arrow: U need to be a good animator
:arrow: U need to be PATIENT
:arrow: U need TIME!!!

Create a copy of each sprite for each zoom level (for amount zoomed out)
:arrow: create var animposzoom
:arrow: on player goes out of screen-script editor
Code: Select all
animposzoom = animposzoom + 3 'or your value
(YOUR OBJECT NAME HERE).animpos = animposzoom

:arrow: when actor heads back....
Code: Select all
animposzoom = animposzoom - 3 'or your value
(YOUR OBJECT NAME HERE).animpos = animposzoom

and youre done!! I have a demo that is 3d below
Use arrow keys (up & down) to make car move.
Attachments
zoom.ged.zip
the ged
(828 Bytes) Downloaded 216 times
data.zip
data (cant put together for some reason)
(80.89 KiB) Downloaded 208 times
User avatar
kyensoftware
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:49 am
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby DilloDude » Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:55 am

One problem: you'll want to have a separate x and y coordinate for each actor. You change this coordinate rather than the x and y values. on draw actor set x and y based on this coordinate, but using the zoom value as well, so further away actors are closer together. If you want separate actors to be different distances form the screen, making full 3d, collisions can be much more tricky.
Image
User avatar
DilloDude
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Nyerellion
Score: 58 Give a positive score

no prob

Postby kyensoftware » Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:21 pm

I dont understand completely...
I hav tested usual physical response on these objects and it works fine.
EDIT:OK I understand. that would look less choppy. But my Animiation is choppy so I cant tell the difference, lol
User avatar
kyensoftware
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:49 am
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Re: 2player

Postby uan » Sun May 02, 2010 7:33 pm

thanks for the ged's kyensoftware, is there a way to zoom in and out of the entire game/scene(so all actors and everything zooms together)?
I think iTorque can do this, but I was wondering if GE can do this too. Thanks for any help
uan
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:05 am
Score: 1 Give a positive score


Return to Game Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest