Charecter select

Game Editor comments and discussion.

Charecter select

Postby zatchbell » Sun Aug 27, 2006 3:47 pm

is there anyway i can make a charecter select screen for my megaman game i want to be able for the player to play more than megaman oh yah and in the charecter select is there any way i can make the charecters locked and put a way to unlock them one by one :D :D plz respond i only have 11 more trial days left :cry:
---Game Projects---

Ben 10 Alien Quest =0%
User avatar
zatchbell
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:32 am
Location: Nonya
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby makslane » Mon Aug 28, 2006 5:28 pm

There is other ways, but now, I can think you can use multiple actors, one for each character. You can try this:

1) Make a base actor thats will hold all character actions (move, attack ...)
2) Create the 'skin' actors that will have the animations and will inherit the events from the base actor.

So, you will need make just one actor to make all work, and put the animations in the skin actors.

To make the selection, you can use a 'Mouse Button Down' event, check the name of the actor (an skin), and create the player with the same name.



To control the lock, you can create a lock variable, and check this when the user try select the actor.
makslane
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3947
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2003 6:47 pm
Score: 182 Give a positive score

Postby relaxis » Tue Sep 19, 2006 3:26 pm

I'm interested in this too -

I want the player to be able to select 1 of 4 different characters and depending on the character, start in a different map.

Anyone have any ideas?
User avatar
relaxis
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: Luxembourg
Score: 1 Give a positive score

Postby Koba » Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:17 am

Just as mak said. Make an actor, and put all 4 characters' animations inside it. then, for the chatacter selection screen, just make 4 dummy clones of the actor, and leave one original off the screen for gameplay usage. then make your button events and everything, and when a certain character is selected, simply delete the 4 dummy actors, move the original actor to the desired place on the screen, and change its animation to the character that was selected. you now have a custom selected character, and can set its power and capabilities according to which one was picked :P
Last edited by Koba on Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Koba
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:07 am
Location: Canada
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Fuzzy » Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:19 am

Put an actor with an image of all the characters in one, then use a click event, and get the x and y of the mouse at that time. use that you look up the actor from a list.

This is the way to do it with the least amount of actors.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest