How scroll bar??

Non-platform specific questions.

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:34 pm

does it work now?(use code above ^ )
:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D |
EDIT: try again, I just changed that code :D
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:38 pm

Half of the problem is solved! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Still one thing: how can I make the scroller be on the bar? Now it's always somewhere in the left down of the view.

EDIT: the bar is in the right side.
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:40 pm

xD
oi, look at my painter demo, on the draw actor event of one of the sliders it shows how to do it depending on the bar position :)
http://game-editor.com/forum/tp-3333-PainterV1-0.html
:)
I am replying sorta' slow because I am busy :(
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:45 pm

I'll check it out. :)
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:46 pm

okay. :D
I posted the full thing so people could see how to do alot of drawing functions and other stuff that is good for games :D
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:54 pm

Hey, I managed to make it so that the y is correct.
How can I make it start from the correct x position?
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:55 pm

xD on create actor event x = pakki.x + pakki.width / 2;
:D
if pakki is a tile actor x = pakki.x + pakki.x; :)
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:59 pm

I tried that already. It starts from correct position but in a sec it flies to the wrong place. I think something is wrong in my draw actor code. Here is my whole DAC for scroller:
Code: Select all
yscreen = palkki.yscreen;
if(change == 0 && x > -100)change = 1;
if(change == 1) {
populationLimit = (x + 100) / 4;
if(x < -100)x = -100;
if(x > 100)x = 100;
                        }
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:00 pm

is pakki a tile actor?
becuase if it is,
Code: Select all
yscreen = pakki.yscreen + pakki.height / 2;

:D
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:02 pm

It's not a tile actor anymore.
It was only in the example to be more flexible.
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:03 pm

ah okay,
why not trying,
Code: Select all
yscreen = pakki.yscreen - height/2;

:D
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:07 pm

No, it makes it worse. It changes even the y position.
I mean correct x position for start.
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:09 pm

?
hmm, if it is supposed to start out at the right on the create actor event use
Code: Select all
x = pakki.x + pakki.width / 2;

:D
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:17 pm

Yeah, that's already there, but it doesn't work. :(
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Sgt. Sparky » Sat Apr 21, 2007 6:24 pm

I do not know what the problem is
:(
send me the new .ged and data xD
but could you please test this what I have so far of my game?
controls:
left arrow to go left,
down arrow to go right,
up arrow jump,
down arrow crawl :)
I will see what I can do to help :)
Attachments
StartOfAgent1.zip
(632.04 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
Image
Random Links:
viewtopic.php?p=19474#19474
Right now (10/14/2009) I'm working on some C++ projects, but I might be able to help if you have some Game Editor questions. :)
User avatar
Sgt. Sparky
 
Posts: 1850
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: Somewhere out there, beneath the pale blue sky...
Score: 236 Give a positive score

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest