Canvas/draw_from bug

Non-platform specific questions.

Canvas/draw_from bug

Postby Fuzzy » Fri May 11, 2007 3:53 am

Make a canvas, make an actor and use draw_from to draw him onto the canvas. set both actors z draw to 0.0.

make another actor and set it directly over the canvas(and the drawn part). give him a positive yvelocity and enter game mode. he always be drawn behind the canvas actor, no matter what his Z draw is.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

canvases

Postby kyensoftware » Fri May 11, 2007 6:21 am

Canvases don't have z orders, and never did.
Sorry :cry:
User avatar
kyensoftware
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:49 am
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby morcior » Fri May 11, 2007 12:27 pm

zorder on canvas for me has always worked...

eg I've drawn a starfield in the background for a space game that worked using a canvas actor in the background. I used a background canvas to draw the ropes in ropeman too.

it may help to erase your canvas with 0 alpha in its draw event maybe.

Code: Select all
erase(0,0,0,1);
morcior
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:16 am
Location: UK
Score: 9 Give a positive score

Postby Fuzzy » Fri May 11, 2007 2:40 pm

Thanks for the suggestion, but no it didnt work! Investigating further. I too have done z depth work with canvas in the past.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Postby Fuzzy » Fri May 11, 2007 2:42 pm

It looks like implicitly setting z depth in code doesnt alleviate the problem. this may be a genuine bug.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Fri May 11, 2007 11:33 pm

ok, a mini may be implied here, did you touched the Z order of the overlapping actor?

sometimes, when you do not touch the Z slider, it can screw up the Z depth, happened to me before.
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score

Postby Fuzzy » Sat May 12, 2007 1:15 am

I've moved the z depth of all the actors to all sorts of combinations.
Mortal Enemy of IF....THEN(and Inspector Gadget)

Still ThreeFingerPete to tekdino
User avatar
Fuzzy
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Plymostic Programmer
Score: 95 Give a positive score

Re: canvases

Postby kyensoftware » Sat May 12, 2007 1:38 am

I wrote:Canvases don't have z orders, and never did.
Sorry :cry:

It has never worked.
I have the old 1.3.4 ver.
It does not work.
not even on normal canvases.
User avatar
kyensoftware
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 7:49 am
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby Game A Gogo » Sat May 12, 2007 1:39 am

Then, I am clueless.
Programming games is an art,
    Respect it.
User avatar
Game A Gogo
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:49 pm
Location: French Canada *laughs*
Score: 181 Give a positive score


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest