What you want to see in the next versions?

Ideas for Game Editor evolution.

What you want to see in the next versions?

Make online games for web
29
18%
Make windows screensavers
1
1%
Multiplayer games
44
28%
Better documentation
5
3%
More tutorials
15
9%
Better support to RPG games
25
16%
Particles support
12
8%
Less script dependent
9
6%
More user friendly interface
12
8%
Better support to actor motions (find paths...)
7
4%
 
Total votes : 159

Postby Novice » Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:15 pm

Faster and better particle handling, when it gets over 1000 paricles even my coputer hicups witch is not easy (3000mghz 64bit).
Why do i always get stuck?
User avatar
Novice
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:54 am
Location: Relative
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:17 pm

Something like this:
actor.createPath (x,y);
path.frames = path.frames + 1;

I mean that when the actor moves it creats a path.
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby DilloDude » Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:33 am

tekdino wrote:I mean that when the actor moves it creats a path.

YES! That would be great! Then you could have other actors following it in the same path it took! I have an idea for a simple game where that would be most useful! Very good idea!
Image
User avatar
DilloDude
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Nyerellion
Score: 58 Give a positive score

Postby unigamer » Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:15 am

Seperate rooms would benefit me greatly. I know I can use regions but it would be simpler to have seperate levels within a game and it would be easier to organise.
unigamer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:59 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Sun Feb 12, 2006 1:34 pm

This would be usefull:
Code: Select all
mousestate = enabled;

(or disabled)
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:27 pm

This also would be helpfull:
Code: Select all
actor.height = 50;
actor.width = 30;

and if there will be possibility of two screens:
Code: Select all
screen1.enabled;
screen2.hide;

Or some thing like that :wink:
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby Troodon » Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:31 pm

And
Code: Select all
actor1.x = (rand(actor2.width))+actor2.width;
actor1.y = (rand(view.height))+view.y;
//actor1's place is randomly on actor2
I can't die, I already tried
~on the forums since GE 1.3.3~
User avatar
Troodon
 
Posts: 1539
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: HELL
Score: 56 Give a positive score

Postby qscomputing » Thu Feb 16, 2006 5:19 pm

Two things:

1. Easier ways to create multiple levels.

2. A scripting editor that doesn't enforce a certain brace style.

Let me explain...

The GE script editor likes the user to brace like this

if (something)
{
...
}

whereas I prefer to brace like this:

if (something) {
...
}

GE's script editor pushes my closing brace all the way out to line up with the opening brace and it looks ugly.

I hope that all makes sense.

BTW, when I looked at GE before, it was very underpowered, very overpriced and had awful documentation. Now, it looks like a great system, at about the right price, and with great documentation (although Moon Defender needs to be updated to the latest version). Great work!
qscomputing
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 12:13 pm
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby jazz_e_bob » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:57 am

Dont know if anyone asked for this but GE needs actor export. So you can take any actor and save it in a single file and merge it with any of your projects.


Modularity. Yes. :)
Controlling complexity is the essence of computer programming.
User avatar
jazz_e_bob
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 9:38 pm
Location: Bloke from Cockatoo Creek Australia
Score: 14 Give a positive score

Postby DilloDude » Tue Feb 28, 2006 10:26 am

Have a
Code: Select all
savegame("Slot1");
function and a
Code: Select all
loadsave("Slot1");
function. These will save the exact state of a game. Also maybe more controll over the limits of activation regions. You could have it not remember that an actor was destroyed in a region, or have it remember actor variables. So when you re-enter a region all the enemies will come back, and/or the chests stay open, so they can't be opened again and give you two of one item.
Image
User avatar
DilloDude
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:51 am
Location: Nyerellion
Score: 58 Give a positive score

Postby Kodo » Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:45 pm

I agree that being able to save out an actor with intact script data would be handy, I guess if you load a scripted actor into a new project it would have to automatically create any variables that didn’t already exist to avoid errors?

Saving games for loading later is a pretty easy thing to do anyway, most the time you only need to save a few variables, such as lives, health, position, level, inventory etc. Dumping the whole game instead of using save groups would be a bit of a waste of drive space, especially on pocket PCs. When I started out I assumed there must be some way of dumping the game state and then loading it again, but using the save groups to save and load variables does just the same thing, but only saves what’s needed, its also easy, tidy and quick :)
Inogames: http://www.inogames.com iOS gaming
Firetop Adventure (app store): http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/firetop- ... ?mt=8&ls=1
User avatar
Kodo
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: UK
Score: 23 Give a positive score

hmmm...

Postby EasyViber » Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:52 pm

OS X (Macintosh)?
EasyViber
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:43 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Postby Novice » Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:04 pm

The laging bug when actors are parented to be fixed.
Why do i always get stuck?
User avatar
Novice
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:54 am
Location: Relative
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby Novice » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:20 am

Resizable Script Editor!!!
Why do i always get stuck?
User avatar
Novice
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:54 am
Location: Relative
Score: 5 Give a positive score

Postby Kodo » Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:36 am

Also, mouse wheel scrolling in the script editor, just a small thing but would be handy :)
Inogames: http://www.inogames.com iOS gaming
Firetop Adventure (app store): http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/firetop- ... ?mt=8&ls=1
User avatar
Kodo
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: UK
Score: 23 Give a positive score

PreviousNext

Return to Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron