Quick question about adding textNumber.

Game Editor comments and discussion.

Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby RippeR7420 » Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:59 am

Hey guys, I'm wondering if there is a way to fix this. So, I got my "Money" as a textNumber(I know its not the best way to go about it) And I have it so When I kill an enemy I have a chance to obtain a random amount of money, like this.

Code: Select all
GETMONEY=rand(5);

if(GETMONEY==0)
{
    Money.textNumber+=rand(100);
}


What I'm having problems with, is that I'm not getting a whole number. I keep getting numbers like "25.50645". Is there a way so it's just Whole? like "25". The fraction is annoying haha. :)

Thank you!
CURRENT PROJECTS:

-Olo: The Sword Shaman http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12919

-The Wrath of Blob: (On the back burner)

-StickMcGee - Blast to the Future http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13660
User avatar
RippeR7420
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah.
Score: 23 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby skydereign » Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:18 am

First off, textNumber is not a replacement for a real variable. textNumber has been known to cause bugs when used like that. The only way you should use it is setting it equal to another variable. In fact, doing so will fix your problem. If you use an integer variable for money, it won't be a floating point. If you feel like taking your chances with using textNumber instead of a real variable, you should use ceil(rand(100)) instead of rand(100). This will round the result of rand up to the nearest integer.
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby RippeR7420 » Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:16 pm

Thanks Sky, That did the trick. :)
CURRENT PROJECTS:

-Olo: The Sword Shaman http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12919

-The Wrath of Blob: (On the back burner)

-StickMcGee - Blast to the Future http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13660
User avatar
RippeR7420
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah.
Score: 23 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby savvy » Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:58 pm

You should always try to make your values variable related, that way if you come to a certain point in development where you wish to save the value, it would be easy to do so rather than changing codes related to the textNumber into variables.

savvy
--> For my help, i ask for a simple +1 if it helps! ^-^
--> I dont code, I type art which you dont understand.
--> I keep winning the 3D model challenge at college, teacher says: "you keep winning im not giving you prizes".
User avatar
savvy
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:55 am
Location: England
Score: 44 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby RippeR7420 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:16 pm

Thanks Savvy, I really do need to practice this more often. :)
CURRENT PROJECTS:

-Olo: The Sword Shaman http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=12919

-The Wrath of Blob: (On the back burner)

-StickMcGee - Blast to the Future http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13660
User avatar
RippeR7420
 
Posts: 391
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:16 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah.
Score: 23 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby savvy » Sat Jul 07, 2012 12:31 pm

Oh, just occurred to me, if you really don't want to use a variable, what you can do is this:
Code: Select all
int i; //Goes at the very top of your script
GETMONEY=rand(5);

if(GETMONEY==0)
{
    i = Money.textNumber+rand(100)
    Money.textNumber=i;
}


savvy
--> For my help, i ask for a simple +1 if it helps! ^-^
--> I dont code, I type art which you dont understand.
--> I keep winning the 3D model challenge at college, teacher says: "you keep winning im not giving you prizes".
User avatar
savvy
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:55 am
Location: England
Score: 44 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby skydereign » Sat Jul 07, 2012 7:02 pm

Well that still breaks the rules about not using textNumber like a variable. Also, the int i can go after the first open paren, since it is only used within the if.
Code: Select all
GETMONEY=rand(5);

if(GETMONEY==0)
{
    int i = Money.textNumber+rand(100); // still uses textNumber in math operations
    Money.textNumber=i;
}
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby savvy » Sun Jul 08, 2012 10:54 am

Yes, but if it's int then it rounds the number off, which means that it would round it to the nearest whole number before applying to the textNumber?

savvy

PS: I didn't realise the int could go inside a function on a normal script with GE, thank you! (I always define them at the top.)
--> For my help, i ask for a simple +1 if it helps! ^-^
--> I dont code, I type art which you dont understand.
--> I keep winning the 3D model challenge at college, teacher says: "you keep winning im not giving you prizes".
User avatar
savvy
 
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:55 am
Location: England
Score: 44 Give a positive score

Re: Quick question about adding textNumber.

Postby skydereign » Sun Jul 08, 2012 6:23 pm

savvy wrote:Yes, but if it's int then it rounds the number off

Actually no. Setting it equal to an int will cast it (chops off floating point). To round to nearest whole number you should use round. But, my concern is that textNumber shouldn't be used as a variable, just as a way of displaying things.
savvy wrote:PS: I didn't realise the int could go inside a function on a normal script with GE, thank you! (I always define them at the top.)

Variables can be declared at the beginning of any code block. Notice how you can declare local variables in functions? Same idea. The variable will disappear after the code block is closed. For instance you can even declare it in a switch statement.
Code: Select all
switch(var)
{
    // start of a new code block
    int a;
    int b;
   
    default:
    // do something with a and b
    break;
}
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 589 Give a positive score


Return to GE - General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest