Page 1 of 1

help with if

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:00 pm
by mr. tc
how doe s the if command works ???
because i thougt that the if command should be used like this:
Code: Select all
if(sub = 5){
ChangeAnimation("player", "submarine", FORWARD);
DestroyActor("water");
}

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 2:20 pm
by makslane
Use ==

if(sub == 5)
{
...
}

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:45 am
by mr. tc
thanxs for the help

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:06 am
by CdaMarinersFan
Just remember, kiddies :), that you need to use == for conditional statements...

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:08 pm
by DilloDude
Just don't forget to use = when you want to change a variable :lol: i've done that a few times- used == :lol: