Page 1 of 1
highscore and pausing
Posted:
Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:24 pm
by Zehper48
whats the code to pause and unpause a game
and how do you make a highscore table where you can like type in 3 initials or sothing and how do you make a basic highscore table with 10 highscores, i know how to load and save variables?
thanks
Posted:
Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:28 pm
by Rux
The code for pause and unpause is soooooooooooooo easy.
1. Create a var, called pause.
2. on the button down for pause (no repete) type in script editor ,
- Code: Select all
if(pause == 0)
{
PauseGameOn();
pause = 1;
}
if(pause == 1)
{
PauseGameOff();
pause = 0;
}
This should work.
Posted:
Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:42 pm
by Zehper48
thanks Rux i got the pause button working but can anybody tell me how to make a highscore with names?
Posted:
Thu Aug 09, 2007 1:51 am
by arcreamer
hey rux i did exactily what u said and when i hit p, nothing happens
Posted:
Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:12 pm
by Zehper48
somebody should make a demo of a highscore table with 10 highscores and you can add names! that would be cool
Posted:
Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:38 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
Zehper48 wrote:somebody should make a demo of a highscore table with 10 highscores and you can add names! that would be cool
I made one exactly like that:
http://game-editor.com/forum/tp-3572-Mu ... ames-.html
(always Search.
)
:D:D:D
Posted:
Fri Aug 10, 2007 8:56 am
by Zehper48
that is a good demo but i cant figure out how to get it into my game i can figure out how you did most of it =(
Posted:
Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:26 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
Zehper48 wrote:that is a good demo but i cant figure out how to get it into my game i can figure out how you did most of it =(
Just look at the all the script events.
how:
1. click on the script button.(it is to the left of game mode.)
2. click on on of the events listed in the box that will pop down(it is more like a rectangle) and look at all the events there
Posted:
Fri Aug 17, 2007 7:05 pm
by diablos-bud
The high score GE file is from an old version of GE...can you make a newer one for me?
Please?
Posted:
Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:35 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
diablos-bud wrote:The high score GE file is from an old version of GE...can you make a newer one for me?
Please?
there should not be a problem, what is wrong with it being from an older version.(GE can use and open up .ged files from all current and older versions of GE.)