Page 1 of 1

Can't seem to get Pocket PC keypad to be recognized

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 6:18 am
by BeyondtheTech
I created a little "keytest" program and assigned the following:
Code: Select all
Pocket Up    -> up
Pocket Down  -> down
Pocket Left  -> left
Pocket Right -> right
Pocket A -> a
Pocket B -> b
Pocket C -> c
Pocket Auxiliary Key 1-8 -> 1-8


My E-TEN M500 picks up all the buttons, even the Camera button, except for the keypad, which the program returns "UNKNOWN KEY."

Can others try it out on their Pocket PCs and tell me what you get for your key presses?

I've uploaded my program and source code here:
http://www.beyondthetech.com/downloads/programs/TestingArea/keytest.rar

Thanks!

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 5:55 pm
by makslane
Is an issue when try get the arrow key codes.
But if need just fire actions without get the key codes, you can use the Key Down and Key Up event. Will works.

Unknown Key When Mapping PocketPC Buttons

PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:15 pm
by fauldran
I have a Toshiba 2032SP. The directional pad mostly shows up as Unknown Key with key code all zeros. Is there no way to get around this so that the end user can map any of the buttons on their device?

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 2:27 am
by ericdg
beyondthetech, your bandwidth limit has been reached.

Also, I have been trying to download the wmv file for your new game, but it just takes me to your main site.

And, could you give me some input on this question, thanks.

Could somebody help me out a little with RPN.

I am looking at beyondthetech and makslanes RPN module, but need some help.

I imagine I would want to change my RPN string, but what can I change it to? Does it have to be in a certain format, I'm not understanding it.

Also, the module looks great, but I'm not sure how to implement it in a game.

My demo would be limited, and only the full version of the game would have the RPN module. How would I have the game check for the registration each time it starts? I'm sure I would use loadvar on the personal.dat file, but I don't know how to get it to work.

Thanks, and I really appreciate everyone's help.