Page 1 of 1

MAin Menu

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:59 pm
by Crusader
:D Hi,how can I make a Main Menu?You know,dudes you start the game
and a Menu cames out-New Game,Load game,Exit?

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:18 pm
by regine
Main Menu-Create a new Actor and add the Backround-Animation for the Main Menu.
New Game-add a new Actor click on Text and write New Game,go on Add Action.Go to the Player and Set Create on Startup to no.By the new Actor Click on Add,MouseButtonDown,press left mouse button,click on Add,Script Editor ,and write(when the player is in the middle of the game) view.x=0;
view.y=0;
Load Game-You cant it programming there.
Exit-Create a new Actor,click on text,write Exit,click on Add,in the Control Panel on Add,Mouse Button Down,press left mouse button,click on Add,Script Editor,write ExitGame();

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:42 pm
by willg101
I'm working on a demo right now--I'll finish & upload it soon.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 5:21 pm
by willg101
OK-Sorry this is late; I had to go and get my glasses fixed.

Anyway, here's the link:
http://free.hostdepartment.com/w/willg101/menu.zip

This is just a small menu, if you have questions, I'd be glad to answer them! :D

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:13 pm
by ondy1985
willg101: I don't know why, but I just can't get the 'menu.zip' file opened :?
I have a 'little' menu problem that I really wish to solve, but I'm totally helpless.

I will describe my situation:
I have a menu screen in one activation region and I have my game level in another activation regions (each level is divided into more than one regions to increase performance).

I have my VIEW actor over the menu when the game starts. Than, when I press 'New game' button, the VIEW's 'x' and 'y' are changed to the start of the first level (view.x = 160; view.y = -120;). Then I need to show the HUD which consist of 5 actors - SCORE, LIVES, HEALTH, GUN_TEMPERATURE and VIRTUAL_FIRE_BUTTON. I thought that if I set all these actors as VIEW's children at the game start and simply set their visibilty state to 'Disable' while in the menu, they would move along with the VIEW actor when it is moved. Then I would just set their visibility state to ENABLE. But since the view actor leaves the activation region in which the HUD actors are created, they just disappear, or eventually only the HEALTH actor is moved with the VIEW (I don't understand why, because all HUD actors have the same settings :shock: ).
Do I really have to create all HUD actors manually at each level's start, then destroy them when the VIEW moves to the menu and then create them again when it moves back to the game? If yes, then GE starts to really piss me off :( Dividing the game into more GEDs seems to be the best way to go now, but I wouldn't like to do it, because if I wanted to change something on the game's behaviour, I would need to change it in all of the GEDs. That really sux... I would really appreciate the 'rooms' system as seen in GM.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:22 pm
by makslane
Make the view parent of all HUD actors.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:59 pm
by ondy1985
I had one "WHOLE_HUD" actor and it was parent to all HUD actors (while WHOLE_HUD was child of VIEW), so I could change visibility state of all HUD actors by changing WHOLE_HUD's visibility state. Probably that was the problem. I thought it could work.

Thanks.