Page 1 of 2

The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:30 pm
by Kalladdolf
Is it also possible to load ge files with the loadgame function?

If not, could this be made?
The reason why I'm saying this, is cuz then you could even make your game demos with the loadgame function,
so others can understand your demo (wouldn't be much use if u only posted your .exe and some .dats)

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:31 pm
by Spidy
yes the load game function is great any one answer the Question plz plz..

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:37 pm
by Kalladdolf
and what I fogot to say, is:
it must certainly be loaded in the game mode (not open it to edit :roll: :lol: )

well, I think that wasn't necessary, cuz I think makslane already knows what I'm talking aboot.
But s.o. without brains might think this makes no sence...
but it does!!!
:D

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:39 pm
by Spidy
u mean u play a game u save game and closed the game and u open game again and load your save game! RIGHT

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:50 pm
by Kalladdolf
no, it doesn't work like that.
for example u got an exported .exe .
u play it.
load game function means:
it closes your current .exe and opens another one.

The question I'm now having if makslane could make it also be able to load .ge files.
got it?

:)

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 5:51 pm
by Spidy
yep :D

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 12:48 am
by Game A Gogo
you mean ged files? it can

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:23 am
by Kalladdolf
it can???
Great! :D

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 10:25 am
by Spidy
thats great :o :D

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:16 am
by Kalladdolf
Hold it right there!
I tried it but it doesn't work!!! :o :(

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:24 am
by Game A Gogo
Do this:
Code: Select all
LoadGame("Game.ged");

it will work.
If the game is exported, it will remove the extension, I think it still does it.

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:13 am
by Kalladdolf
:o
I thought u didn't need the file ending...
so that goes only for geds?


thx btw :)

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 7:22 pm
by kirby
My friend make a demo, but is lag... In his old computer. :P He said if he can "LoadGame"... Like Load Pictures, sounds, Grapics, And others. Same as Cavestory. :shock: Wonder how it work? My Friend said he needs the code. :D

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:24 am
by Bee-Ant
For example you have 2 games data, data1 and data2
You wanna load data2.ged when you finish data1 right?
And you dont want if anyone could open data2 without open data1 first right?

Make variable called "stage" save in "data" group, in data1 and data2
When you wanna load data2, put this code in data1
Code: Select all
stage=1;
saveVars("data.dat","data");
LoadGame("data2.ged");


And then in data2, in CreateActor of any actor :
Code: Select all
loadVars("data.dat","data");
if(stage!=1)
{
    ExitGame();
}


Soooooooooo........simple right???

Re: The LoadGame function

PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:35 pm
by Troodon
This is slightly out of topic but does the LoadGame function work for -bat and -com files?