Page 1 of 1

getclone2 issue

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:55 pm
by phyzix5761
I am trying to use getclone2 to get a specific clone and use that clone in a changeAnimation() function. The problem is that it doesn't work. For some reason it's not reading the clone.

This is an example of my code:

Code: Select all
Actor *star0 = getclone2("starTally", 0);

ChangeAnimation("star0", "showCase", NO_CHANGE);




Re: getclone2 issue

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:22 pm
by skydereign
That's because you aren't using the variable at all. You are trying to change the animation of "star0". That means it changes the actor star0's animation. What you want is the clonename.
Code: Select all
ChangeAnimation(star0->clonename, "showCase", NO_CHANGE);

Re: getclone2 issue

PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:17 am
by phyzix5761
Thank you Sky. That worked!