Page 1 of 1

Setting Clone Variables

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 11:08 pm
by jazz_e_bob
If I have 4 cloned actors how do I set their variables?

eg

actor.1.myState = ON;
actor.2.myState = ON;
actor.3.myState = ON;
actor.4.myState = ON;

Is there a way to set them all at once?
eg actor.myState = ON;

Image

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 12:48 am
by makslane
You must use the getclone funcion:

getclone("actor.1")->myState = ON;
getclone("actor.2")->myState = ON;
...

There is no way to set all clones variables at once

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:51 am
by jazz_e_bob
Of course!

Thanks mate.

:)