Page 1 of 2

how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:33 pm
by jman
The title says it all 8)

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:47 pm
by Kalladdolf
it's handy for making game menus and levels.

EXAMPLE:
you make a game, let's say, a level.
then u export it as "level1.dat"
then you make the menu.
create a button.
buttin -> mouse button down: left -> script editor ->
Code: Select all
Loadgame("level1");

then if you press the button, it will automatically exit the menu and open the level.
make sure that it is in the same folder as you menu.

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 5:59 pm
by jman
It dosent work
:(

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 6:46 pm
by Kalladdolf
oops, I made a scripting error, sorry!

Code: Select all
 LoadGame("level1");

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:46 pm
by jman
It Still Dosn't Work

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:48 pm
by jman
are there any other things to use that work like the loadgame function

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:50 pm
by Kalladdolf
jman wrote:It Still Dosn't Work

weird...
how does the not-working look like?

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 8:13 pm
by jman
It says it is not a valid game
:cry:

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:38 am
by Kalladdolf
ok, I thought this might happen.

check again that
1. there aren't any typos (in your filename)
2. the level is in the same folder as the menu.

also, try to export the menu to an exe file.

and try that one (I'm not sure)
Code: Select all
LoadGame("level1.dat");


maybe it works with the file ending.

if the problem still continues, please post the game(s), maybe I can fix it.

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 8:43 am
by Spidy
maybe he has no dat file

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:20 am
by Kalladdolf
he can export the level into the dat file.
or into an exe. it doesn't matter.
the .dat file is better because then u can't start the level without having pressed the button in the game menu.

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:27 am
by Spidy
i dont know about this cuz i do not export my game.thanks for the info

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:38 am
by Bee-Ant
You'll never could open the game with "LoadGame" function when you run in GE...Place LoadGame("level2"); function in your first level, and then export it...then make that level2...and export it too...so, LoadGame function will works in "EXPORTED" game...(both game must be exported first)

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 1:04 pm
by jman
i am gathering games ike incursion and mario and the golden key onto a disk
right now i am making a menu so i can choose what game i playwithout closing the whole
thing :evil: :( :evil: :( :evil: :( :evil: :(

Re: how do you use the load game function

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:09 pm
by Bee-Ant
Ummm...in the your menu just add
LoadGame("Mario.exe"); if you choose mario
and LoadGame("Incursion.exe"); if you choose incursion
Then export your menu into .exe file...