Page 1 of 1

Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:54 pm
by Leif
Guys, does anyone met problem in changing transparency during run-time in exported games? What to do with it ?
My problem is - transp 1 or 0, with no intermediate values, so i can not change it smoothly

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:29 pm
by Game A Gogo
How are you changing your transparencies exactly?

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:18 pm
by Leif
As usually

On Create or on Draw
transp=0.8; // 0.8 for example

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:06 pm
by SuperSonic
Try ChangeTransperency(float) :)

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 9:01 am
by Leif
Code: Select all
ChangeTransparency("Event Actor", 0.800000);


Does not work :(

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:00 am
by SuperSonic
I don't know what's wrong. I'm sorry :(

Re: Geplayer-export-transparency problem

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:15 pm
by Clokio
I created the problem, look at the ged and export it in geplayer.

1. Create a real variable, named t.
2. Put your actor transparent witht the slider.
3. On that actor, add action: create actor -> script. (To give it a start value) 0 = solid (opaque) and 1= transparent.
Code: Select all
T =1;



4. Add a Draw actor - Script
Code: Select all
t -= .01;
ChangeTransparency("Event Actor", t);

5. So every frame (draw) it reduce the transparency 0.01, until it's opac.

Work fine in game mode.
Work fine in windows export.
In Geplayer, the actor just appear right away.
:(

Give it a try in geplayer vs game mode, I included the ged.