Page 1 of 1

changing frame rate?

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 3:22 pm
by Oman
Hey everyone,

I was wondring if tere was a code to change the frame rate of an actors animation, in game.

Can i do that? If so how? If not, then its a future request.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 5:02 pm
by Jay S.
I've been wondering that, myself... :(

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:12 pm
by metal_pt
What about creating a timer?
when timer ends change animation position.
you can set a variable named timeframe as an example.

On create object:
Code: Select all
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "aa", timeframe);


Then you create a "timer" event:
Code: Select all
animpos=animpos+1;


To get this to work you must change animation direction to "stopped" (I think).

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 9:20 pm
by Oman
yes, but i wanted to do something like...

Code: Select all
framerate = xvelocity*20;


thats why i wanted to know :(

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 9:52 pm
by Rux
Mabey make several of the same animation with different frame rates, and when you want to change the framerate, change the animation to the desired frame rate.

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 10:32 pm
by Oman
i know... thats what i thought of.. but it's too much of a hassle :?

PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 10:43 pm
by d-soldier
See the thing is, you can only slow down a framerate. As the program isn't calculating things faster then the "program framerate", it doesn't do anything to set them at a faster framerate. So copying your animation to different filenames, and then deleting every other one, and adding this as a new animation, is the way to make it quicker (looking at least)...

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:03 am
by Oman
well, how do i slow it down Then?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:09 am
by d-soldier
The same way, but instead of deleting frames, set the frame rate slower... It would be benefitial to have a function that adjusts framerates fo multiple animations (which are really the same images) are not required, adding to the file sizes...

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:10 am
by d-soldier
The same way, execet instead of deleting frames, in the new animation, set the framerate slower... it really would be a good function to adjust animation framerates through scripting, so the filesizes are plugged with the same images multiple times for such things though,...

PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:24 am
by Oman
oh.. ok... yes.. then perhaps in the next version :D