Page 1 of 1

CutScenes?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:05 am
by hunter84
can you make cut scenes in your game?

Re: CutScenes?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:45 am
by Hblade
Sure ya can! :D as long as you know how to use variables and ChangeAnimation ^^ you'd use 1 variable as a timer, constantly adding by +1 (myvar++;), then you'd use a switch statement
Code: Select all
switch(myvar) {
    case 100: //After 100 frames of the game,
//30 is usually default for 1 second unless you change the game frame rate
break;
case 200: //After 200 frames, etc
break; }

You'd keep using the timer to make your events ^^

Re: CutScenes?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:58 am
by hunter84
i didnt get any of that and i dont know variables and i dont know c or c++ so i guess my game can do without

Re: CutScenes?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:15 am
by Hblade
Oh =) you'll get there one day ^^

Re: CutScenes?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:19 am
by hunter84
okay :D :D