Page 1 of 1

How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:54 pm
by futuro
Hello to everyboby,

I'm soooooooo new in this and y want know how do a global menu for all the game, in every time when you player and pres one buton (start for gp2x) pause game an show the menu...

Is possible?

How?

Sorry, my english language its so awful, Can you speak soooooooooooooo lowly?
thanks guys

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:19 pm
by DST
PauseGameOn();
PauseGameOff();

You can still recieve mouse/keyboard events during this time. You can't really animate the menus, but you can have buttons that can be clicked on.

So create an actor called menu or something. Make all menu parts children of this actor.
Put this menu and all of its parts above or below the action screen.
Make a pause variable to simplify the control of all of this.

give it a 50% transparent black screen cover....and overlay pause menu options on that(the smokeout effect of this over the action when paused is a really nice effect).

Always create one menu actor, and have all other menu pieces as children of that, so you can control the whole menu easily.

So for instance, actorx>keydown>start>
Code: Select all
switch(pausevariable){
case 0:
menu.y=n; //Where n puts the menu onscreen
pausevariable=1;
PauseGameOn();
break;
case 1:
PauseGameOff();
pausevariable=0;
meny.y=m; //where m puts the menu offscreen again
break;
}

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:52 pm
by futuro
ok, I this code from one actor is for all the game alwais the pause on
Ok?

thanks you



"Minipoint for you" (joke)

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:09 pm
by MrJolteon
DST wrote:switch(pausevariable){
case 0:
menu.y=n; //Where n puts the menu onscreen
pausevariable=1;
PauseGameOn();
break;
case 1:
PauseGameOff();
pausevariable=0;
meny.y=m; //where m puts the menu offscreen again
break;
}

There's a wrong spelled word.
It's the red word.

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:15 pm
by futuro
maybe change into a 'menu.y'

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:16 pm
by MrJolteon
I didn't understand how to use that code...

Re: How to do a game menu?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:44 am
by Kalladdolf
Could you tell us what part you didn't understand? Or are you not familiar with the expressions?