Page 1 of 1

level change

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 2:29 am
by ntware
what's up guys!! Sorry for all my stupid questions, but I'm still learning! :roll:
well, the problem is...I'm trying to figure out a good way to jump levels! I found 2 options: change all the objects coordinates to the point of the another level, or create a new game for each level and use de loadgame() funcion....I prefer the last one, but the problem is....the .exe file is tooo big!! if I do it to each level, my game will be absurdly big!!! have a way to export just the "usable" part of the level (like the data file or something without all the whole engine) to load it?!? because ir seems that the loadgame() funcion accepts just .EXE files!! :shock:

thankx guys!

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:22 pm
by NyahKitty
Look at the menu bar at the top of the GE (Game Editor) window:

- Help
- Documentation
- Look in the table of contents
- Regions

That gives a brief but helpful description.
After you read that, then try this:

- Create two activation regions, resize them if you want them larger (grab them at the corner when you see the white gloved hand)

- Set up at least one actor and clone several copies for each activation region. Place some copies within each region.

- Set up your view to move from one activation region to another, either by pressing a key or by having the view follow the actor and having that actor move from one region to the next.


Now, before you ask further questions, you might want to try these steps, if you have not done so already:

- Do and read everything in the GE help section.

- Perform a keyword search of this forum.

This might take half a day to a full day, but it will be worth it.
You might find that some of your questions will be answered.

If you are having difficulty learning GE scripting language, try this page:

http://game-editor.com/programming.html

Now I seriously don't know how long it will take to get through all of that, but it will definitely empower you in navigating scripting language if you didn't know where to start.

The nice thing about scripting in GE is that you often only need to write a small amount of code per actor event.

Hopefully this has been helpful.
Have fun!

Re: level change

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:51 pm
by makslane
ntware wrote:because ir seems that the loadgame() funcion accepts just .EXE files!!


You can use LoadGame function to load .exe and .dat files in the exported games.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 6:21 pm
by ondy1985
Just select the "Game Data Only" option when ask to choose the export type in the export dialog. In scripts, use LoadGame("levelname.ged"); to to jump to the desired level. AFAIK, once you export the game, GE will automatically load .dat files instead of .ged files.

Dude

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:58 pm
by Crusader
YOU are Clever,DUDE!You are COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLLL!

PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:20 pm
by Murd-Machine[_]
Sorry to pull old topic out, but I have a question and don't want to create new over existing one.
If I use LoadGame function with *.dat file (game data only) would a game be not so large? One level with objects in my project weights about 10MB! And if I do all of them the same size! :?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:08 pm
by makslane
It's in my task list make share dat files between games.
For now, you can try make your multilevel by using "Activation Regions" instead multiple game files.