Page 1 of 1
next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:59 pm
by erfan71
hello
i am new to game editor and i have some question.
-How can i have levels in my game ?
for example when actor reach to exit door :
after a few second fade out screen and then screen become black and print level 1 finish and then level 2 fade in ?
i must use active region?
how can i use?
please help me?
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:34 pm
by SuperSonic
You could create one game called level 1.ged and then create another called level 2.ged. When the player collides with the door (or whatever it is), you could use this code:
- Code: Select all
loadgame("level 2.ged");
Does that help?
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 7:43 pm
by erfan71
so thanks
you help me
very tanks.
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:01 pm
by erfan71
excuse me?
must we close the level1.ged or destroy all of the actor of this level when we reach to end door and we load the level2.ged?
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:05 pm
by skydereign
No, using LoadGame will simply load the other game. That means nothing from the previous file will be in the next.
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 8:52 pm
by erfan71
hello again
i do this but something strange was happened :
some of animations and actor from level2.ged don't open!!!!
for example the ground's tiles don't appear and player goes down??
i think just tile actors don't show?
i examine this with 3 or 4 .ged file and for all it happens .
what is wrong?
very very thank you.
Re: next level
Posted:
Sat Jul 21, 2012 9:56 pm
by skydereign
This is a bug in gE. Tile actors aren't loaded properly when you enter a game via LoadGame (but only in the editor). If you export your games as executables, it won't have that problem.
Re: next level
Posted:
Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:01 am
by erfan71
I understand
thank you for every things .
Re: next level
Posted:
Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:40 am
by erfan71
excuse me again.
i do it but:
i have level1.ged and level2.ged ans when i export level1.ged then play it when i reach to door level2.ged don't open and game restart from begin of level1.
then i do another way.
i export 2 level1.ged and level2.ged and i have 2 .exe file level1.exe and level2.exe. and when i play level1.exe and i reach the door we go to the level2 without any problem .
is it true? it means that we must export all levels and have various .exe file?
Re: next level
Posted:
Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:50 am
by skydereign
You have to export the games, but you don't need to export it as an exe. You only need to export the first game as an exe file. The rest of them can, and should, be .dat files. So, level1.exe, and level2.dat. Make sure level1 loads level2.dat.
Re: next level
Posted:
Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:17 am
by erfan71
YEAH
it is true;
so thank you.