Page 1 of 1
code problem
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:17 pm
by DarkParadox
whats wrong with this code
- Code: Select all
if(belltxtnumb.textnumber==>200;
{
SendActivationEvent("status");
}
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:28 pm
by d-soldier
==
"==" is the IF statement for equals.
Shoudl be "=>" I would think... but what do i know..
Re: code problem
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:37 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
diormeh wrote:whats wrong with this code
- Code: Select all
if(belltxtnumb.textnumber==>200;
{
SendActivationEvent("status");
}
also it needs to be textNumber, not textnumber.
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:43 pm
by DarkParadox
it says unknown type in binhconst still
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:47 pm
by d-soldier
did you capitalize the "n" as "textNumber"?
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:49 pm
by DarkParadox
yes
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:55 pm
by d-soldier
ooohhh...
if(belltxtnumb.textnumber==>200;
{
SendActivationEvent("status");
}
missing a ")" in the top line..
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:56 pm
by DarkParadox
i changed it although it still says it.
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:57 pm
by d-soldier
changed it to what... post the updated code... could be misplaced.
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:58 pm
by DarkParadox
if(belltxtnumb.textNumber==>200);
{
SendActivationEvent("status");
}
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:05 pm
by d-soldier
I thought I told you to get rid of the "=="
use this example:
if(text_lives.textNumber>0)
{
text_lives.textNumber -= 1;
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "1second", 1000);
}
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 10:06 pm
by DarkParadox
ooohhh
Posted:
Mon Jun 04, 2007 11:57 pm
by d-soldier
I know, I dont have a mind for coding myself... Does it work now?
Posted:
Tue Jun 05, 2007 3:42 am
by Fuzzy
You goofs. you need a closing ) in the if statement line. Good thing I understand the enemy.
if (this => that )
and no ;
on the same line as the if.
Posted:
Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:04 am
by d-soldier
d-soldier wrote:I thought I told you to get rid of the "=="
use this example:
if(text_lives.textNumber>0)
{
text_lives.textNumber -= 1;
CreateTimer("Event Actor", "1second", 1000);
}
Isnt that what I posted here?