Page 1 of 1

Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:11 pm
by lcl
So, the thing is that:

My game ran slow, and I added activation regions for making it faster.
I split tile actors into clones, one for each region and everything seemed ok.
I started playing and game worked well, but..

At some levels when I load game the screen is just black and views y position is different
to what it should be. This happens often at some levels. Not always. Sometimes i can load the game succesfully after trying several times.

Anyone knows why this happens and/or has some advice for me to fix it?

- Thanks, lcl -

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:28 pm
by Camper1995
Hm yeah, maybe it's a bug because this happens to make too.

I simply removed the region and created new one. (remove it, save game, exit game editor, run GE, create new one, test it, if succed, save game xD)

Maybe ....

good luck :D

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:28 pm
by lcl
So you were also having problems like: sometimes working sometimes not.., right?
Then I have to try it, thanks. :D

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:32 pm
by Camper1995
So you were also having problems like: sometimes working sometimes not.., right?


Yeah, exactly. :?

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:46 pm
by lcl
Camper1995 wrote:
So you were also having problems like: sometimes working sometimes not.., right?


Yeah, exactly. :?

Got to try it then. :D

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:54 pm
by Camper1995
lcl wrote:
Camper1995 wrote:
So you were also having problems like: sometimes working sometimes not.., right?


Yeah, exactly. :?

Got to try it then. :D


Good luck :lol: :lol:

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:39 pm
by lcl
The problem is solved.

Thanks for your help camper.
Actually I found out that activation regions worked just as they should but my
code had one "bug".

Let me explain it.
(For no one else to run into this kind of problems 'cause they can learn from this) :)

The problem was that:
I had my player created at startup at the first levels begin position.
I also had code in players draw actor code that moved the view
at the y coordinate of the "room" that player was in. Now when I loaded the game
the code should have moved the view and the player to the level that game was saved in,
but sometimes the view was already moved to saved position but the player wasn't.
And that activated the view moving code in players draw actor and moved view away from the saved rooms y coordinate into empty place, because the first level where player was still in was
several rooms below.

So, what I did was just make player not created at startup and created him straightly to the right place when saved game was loaded. (I hope this made sense). :lol:

Re: Is this some bug of activation regions?

PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:36 pm
by Camper1995
Nice. :P