Page 1 of 2
a question
Posted:
Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:04 am
by jj2197
I know how to catch two keys in a sequence. But can you catch as many keys in a sequence as you want.If yes, than can you tell me how to.
I'm new to game editor.
Posted:
Wed Feb 09, 2005 10:14 pm
by willg101
I don't know either! I have the same question.
Posted:
Fri Feb 11, 2005 7:24 pm
by makslane
Wait the 1.2.8 version. Will have a nice mode to catch multiple keys and make cheat codes! (will be released soon)
Posted:
Fri Feb 11, 2005 9:34 pm
by jj2197
This dosen't solve my problem, Because I already bought It an I can't get anymore version updates.
Posted:
Fri Feb 11, 2005 10:04 pm
by willg101
hahahaha
I have the exact same prob!
Posted:
Sat Feb 12, 2005 3:41 am
by jj2197
So is there a way to do it, without the version update. So I don't need to buy it again.
Posted:
Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:36 pm
by makslane
Try this:
- Add a Key Down event (any key, repeat disable)
- Put the Script:
- Code: Select all
storeLastKey(getLastKey());
if(areLastKeys("cheat")) //Catch the cheat word
{
x += 10;
}
And now, put this code in Global Code editor:
- Code: Select all
#define MAXKEYS 20
int lastKeys[MAXKEYS];
void storeLastKey(int key)
{
int i;
for(i = MAXKEYS-2; i >= 0; i--)
{
lastKeys[i+1] = lastKeys[i];
}
lastKeys[0] = key;
}
int areLastKeys(char *s)
{
int n = strlen(s), i;
if(n >= MAXKEYS) n = MAXKEYS - 1;
n--;
for(i = 0; i <= n; i++)
{
if(s[i] != lastKeys[n - i])
{
return 0;
}
}
return 1;
}
Posted:
Sun Feb 13, 2005 5:51 pm
by jj2197
I couldn't get it to work.
I could only get it to work on a new
actor with just keydown (any key).
Posted:
Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:28 am
by makslane
This must work in Key Down event of any actor.
What's happen?
Posted:
Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:53 am
by jj2197
That's what I did.
It didn't work.
Posted:
Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:30 am
by brutalDeluxe
Posted:
Tue Feb 15, 2005 2:36 pm
by makslane
Posted:
Wed Feb 16, 2005 10:02 pm
by willg101
Thank-you soooo much!!!
This is so useful!
Posted:
Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:55 am
by jj2197
Now how do I make more then one cheat.
Posted:
Thu Feb 17, 2005 2:04 pm
by makslane
Just change the "cheat" string in the if(areLastKeys("cheat")) code