Page 1 of 1

problem with "name" function... :(

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:42 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
this is the first thing I have posted that I am asking for help in a long time...
Code: Select all
if(strcmp(name, "Select.0") == 0 && Game[0] == 0)Game[0] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.1") == 0 && Game[1] == 0)Game[1] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.2") == 0 && Game[2] == 0)Game[2] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.3") == 0 && Game[3] == 0)Game[3] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.4") == 0 && Game[4] == 0)Game[4] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.5") == 0 && Game[5] == 0)Game[5] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.6") == 0 && Game[6] == 0)Game[6] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.7") == 0 && Game[7] == 0)Game[7] = 1;
if(strcmp(name, "Select.8") == 0 && Game[8] == 0)Game[8] = 1;

for some reason name is now the actor name, just Select. it does not go to Select.7 or anything like that it just is Select,
is this a glitch?
because before I updated GE this code would work,
I know a way around this problem by declaring Name on the create actor event ect.
:D

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:03 pm
by makslane
You need to use clonename instead name.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:26 pm
by Sgt. Sparky
oh, okay.
but I allready changed my code. xD(it is alot different now.)