Page 1 of 1
I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Mon Jun 01, 2009 5:27 pm
by futuro
How I duplicate one sprite?, I want to say:
I need that one sprite or actor enlarge size...
also need that that sprite or actor change colour, width or height
Can one sprite or actor rotate??
thanks
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:23 pm
by skydereign
You can use canvas to enlarge a sprite within gameEditor, or you can enlarge it outside and implement it. You can manipulate an actor's colors with the r g and b variables. 255 is max color, 0 is no color. The problem with these is that you need a white/grey image to have full manipulation of color, and you can't keep parts of the color. The width height can't be manipulated within gameEditor separately, they would maintain the scale. For the most part, actors cannot rotate, without predetermined sprites. With canvas it is possible but I would need to find it to explain.
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:59 pm
by futuro
the problem is that I not know work with canvas...
What is a canvas?
in wath part of code go?
- Code: Select all
help
thanks for you anwer
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:32 am
by skydereign
Okay, well r g and b values can be edited in any script. As far as scaling goes you can use canvas actors. They are just that, a canvas in which you can draw things. There are built in functions that allow you to draw lines, actors, and put pixels.
- Code: Select all
draw_from("ActorName", 0, 0, 1); // This draws ActorName at 0,0 of canvas, scale 1
You can manipulate the numbers and what not.
For rotating using canvas, I would look into this demo.
http://game-editor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=5819&hilit=bmp24
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:24 pm
by futuro
okay, its correct yet
thanks
scored =)
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Wed May 12, 2010 3:46 am
by uan
First off, please forgive me for reviving this thread.
I know there have been some developments on GE since the last post in this thread, so I just had to ask:
Can GE rotate a sprite yet?
Can GE Scale a sprite yet?
if so(for either), how so?
seems like a lot of precious ram will be eaten up without such a feature(IMO).
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Wed May 12, 2010 5:17 am
by krenisis
There is no rotation or scalding sprites. You draw them and then implement them in your code to change with whatever events you select. Yes I know thats friggin alot of work , there hasnt been any updates from that post till now. In the General forum I have a 2D but 3D type effect tutorial. It was done a while back but it shows a little of what GE can do. When I find some links I show you some better 3D type stuff that I have done.
Re: I'm try, but I can't...
Posted:
Wed May 12, 2010 11:32 am
by Hblade
futuro, please go here to find out everything you need to know about GE
Tutochao's Tutorials