Page 1 of 2

restarting games?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 2:58 pm
by micro
how do I restart my game?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:46 pm
by Just4Fun
How about using the LoadGame(); function?

Syntax in the editor:
LoadGame("My Game");

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:44 pm
by micro
hmmm
to me it came up like this
"Error: line 1: Undeclared identifier (mygame)"

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:53 pm
by makslane
How you wrote the code?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 2:51 pm
by micro
Actor: "player"
"add"
Collision
Any side
"actor"
Script editor
and LoadGame("mygame")


anything wrong?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:12 pm
by ingsan
Try this instead :
LoadGame("yourgame.ged") ;

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 4:52 pm
by micro
ive tried that to buy it didnt work :cry:

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 6:59 pm
by ingsan
:shock:
What did you write exactly ?
Tell me + what is the name of your game ?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:22 pm
by micro
my is game should be a jumping game.
u look it from the side and the player is starting to run.
then u should press the UP key to jump.


S¨T¨A¨R¨T


¨¨¨¨¨¨¨O
¨¨¨¨¨¨/¨\
______/¨\__________________________1m___2m___3m___4m____5m
______________________________|____L_A_N_D_I_N_G_A_R_E_A___|



something like that /\

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:55 am
by Just4Fun
Hi Micro:

When you use the LoadGame( ); function the name of your game goes between the parenthisis. So whatever name you used to save your jump game is the name that goes between the parenthesis.

Make sure that you use quotation marks around the name of your game. In my syntax example I used "My Game" only to give you an example of a game name.

And, don't forget the semicolon at the end of the function call...

LoadGame("JumpGame"); //Where "JumpGame" is the name of your own game.

HTHs...

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:40 pm
by micro
should I use the " signs?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:44 pm
by micro
Yay! :D :D :P
now I understand :D

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:05 pm
by ingsan
8) :)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:13 pm
by micro
Now I have some other questions.

when I/u have done something in the game and its nothing left to do, the game changes its level into level 2.
how do I do that?
I have tried with the LoadGame("mygame2"); but then some actor sin the "Mygame2" dissapear :shock:
What should I do?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:58 pm
by Just4Fun
To see how to use the LoadGame(); function to go to another level, look at the Breakout Demo. It does this nicely. :wink:

You could also use activation areas and move the view actor. See Smiley Catch Demo for an example of that.

HTHs....