GUI widgets scripts needed!

Talk about making games.

GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby RadThadd » Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:58 am

Please help, I need user interface scripts and functions. You know like how Game Maker does. I know Game Editor supports the for statement and drawing functions, aswell as mouse x and y so it should be possible? Just wanna know how.
RadThadd
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:15 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby jonathang » Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:03 am

Game Editor does have a user interface, and obviously it has scripts and functions! You can even make variables but anyway to start of you should:
Add an actor.
Edit an actor's behaviour by right clicking it, selecting actor control, and that's where all the magic happens.
You can add scripts upon the actor's creation by choosing create actor, and clicking script editor. What an actor does each frame by clicking the draw actor and script editor, you can even add timers, what the actor does when it's destroyed, how it should be destroyed, etc etc.
If you want to make a global script, go to scripts and select Global Code, add a code and click add and put a name for the specified code.
There is tons more to do in game editor, especially if you know a lot of C coding, but I won't be explaining everything about gE, you should check gE's help option to know how gE works, or try the tutorial section in the forums for starters. You could also ask for our help in the General part of the forums.
Currently: Semi-Active.
Working on: Maybe putting my test games in gamejolt, polishing them a bit, but I still don't know when.
User avatar
jonathang
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: In front of my computer.
Score: 37 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby RadThadd » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:18 am

jonathang, I meant to draw my own list box and etc. at RUNTIME, of course it has it's own UI, as sure as clockwork. but what I mean is, displaying your own tabs, (it already has text boxes), list boxes, drop down menus, and what not. If that is not possible just say it, but GM can do it, so you know what I mean.
RadThadd
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:15 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby RadThadd » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:21 am

jonathang wrote:Game Editor does have a user interface, and obviously it has scripts and functions! You can even make variables but anyway to start of you should:
Add an actor.
Edit an actor's behaviour by right clicking it, selecting actor control, and that's where all the magic happens.
You can add scripts upon the actor's creation by choosing create actor, and clicking script editor. What an actor does each frame by clicking the draw actor and script editor, you can even add timers, what the actor does when it's destroyed, how it should be destroyed, etc etc.
If you want to make a global script, go to scripts and select Global Code, add a code and click add and put a name for the specified code.
There is tons more to do in game editor, especially if you know a lot of C coding, but I won't be explaining everything about gE, you should check gE's help option to know how gE works, or try the tutorial section in the forums for starters. You could also ask for our help in the General part of the forums.
not what I meant, I wanna display my own list box, right click menus etc. DURING GAMETIME/RUNTIME GET IT?
RadThadd
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:15 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby MrJolteon » Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:22 am

Join us on Discord!
(Download and registration not required)
User avatar
MrJolteon
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:25 pm
Location: Page 400 of the interblag
Score: 100 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby bat78 » Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:20 am

MrJolteon wrote:It's possible.

Note that it is meant for stand-alone usage and not suitable for fore-gui games, because of its performance stability.
There are alternatives.. of course.. but is too early for that.
Good luck with the built-in textbox. (you will most likely need it)
Future of "Project Game-Editor Revival" here
User avatar
bat78
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:13 pm
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Score: 83 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby jonathang » Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:35 am

RadThadd wrote:jonathang, I meant to draw my own list box and etc. at RUNTIME, of course it has it's own UI, as sure as clockwork. but what I mean is, displaying your own tabs, (it already has text boxes), list boxes, drop down menus, and what not. If that is not possible just say it, but GM can do it, so you know what I mean.

Lol! This makes it clear on what you meant. Sorry for not understanding your post that well! :oops:
Currently: Semi-Active.
Working on: Maybe putting my test games in gamejolt, polishing them a bit, but I still don't know when.
User avatar
jonathang
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 12:45 pm
Location: In front of my computer.
Score: 37 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby RadThadd » Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:26 pm

jonathang wrote:
RadThadd wrote:jonathang, I meant to draw my own list box and etc. at RUNTIME, of course it has it's own UI, as sure as clockwork. but what I mean is, displaying your own tabs, (it already has text boxes), list boxes, drop down menus, and what not. If that is not possible just say it, but GM can do it, so you know what I mean.

Lol! This makes it clear on what you meant. Sorry for not understanding your post that well! :oops:

Thanx, but I was also having trouble trying to use the Android apk development method. I don't know why but in step 5, I don't have the Install Oackages section under the Tools box, the only thing inside that is Android SDK.
RadThadd
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 6:15 am
Score: 0 Give a positive score

Re: GUI widgets scripts needed!

Postby bat78 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:44 pm

RadThadd wrote:
jonathang wrote:
RadThadd wrote:jonathang, I meant to draw my own list box and etc. at RUNTIME, of course it has it's own UI, as sure as clockwork. but what I mean is, displaying your own tabs, (it already has text boxes), list boxes, drop down menus, and what not. If that is not possible just say it, but GM can do it, so you know what I mean.

Lol! This makes it clear on what you meant. Sorry for not understanding your post that well! :oops:

Thanx, but I was also having trouble trying to use the Android apk development method. I don't know why but in step 5, I don't have the Install Oackages section under the Tools box, the only thing inside that is Android SDK.

PM lcl,
He will help you with that.
Future of "Project Game-Editor Revival" here
User avatar
bat78
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:13 pm
Location: Bulgaria, Sofia
Score: 83 Give a positive score


Return to Game Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest