zdepth and clones

Non-platform specific questions.

zdepth and clones

Postby NightOfHorror » Thu May 03, 2012 2:44 am

Is there a way to make some clones have more zdepth than others? I need sometimes .3 to go above .4
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=12136
"I have not failed. I just found 10,000 ways that wont work." quoted by Thomas Edison.
Over the year, I decided my motto for me is I am knowledgeable, but not practical.
User avatar
NightOfHorror
 
Posts: 1770
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:50 am
Location: Cedar Hill, MO, of the USA
Score: 50 Give a positive score

Re: zdepth and clones

Postby skydereign » Thu May 03, 2012 2:48 am

Yeah, change their zdepth with the actor control panel or use the ChangeZDepth function. Either of those can handle clones. Try it out. If you are dealing with 2.5d, you might put a ChangeZDepth in the actor's create actor event that sets their zdepth based off of their y (to auto align them).
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 571 Give a positive score

Re: zdepth and clones

Postby NightOfHorror » Thu May 03, 2012 2:50 am

2.5d kind of died out. Scaling is just out of my capabilities at this point, but I will keep that in mind.

Thank you for helping skydereign as always. :D
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=12136
"I have not failed. I just found 10,000 ways that wont work." quoted by Thomas Edison.
Over the year, I decided my motto for me is I am knowledgeable, but not practical.
User avatar
NightOfHorror
 
Posts: 1770
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:50 am
Location: Cedar Hill, MO, of the USA
Score: 50 Give a positive score

Re: zdepth and clones

Postby skydereign » Thu May 03, 2012 2:58 am

2.5d doesn't use scaling. Like I said in chat, scaling makes it much closer to 3d. 2.5d is just 2d images, set to different zdepths based off of their y position. For instance in pokemon the player doesn't change scale when they move 'further' back on the screen. But they are able to go in front of, and behind, other objects.
User avatar
skydereign
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:29 am
Score: 571 Give a positive score

Re: zdepth and clones

Postby NightOfHorror » Thu May 03, 2012 3:06 am

Hmm, well, okay, I don't know if it was 2.5d to begin with then. By the way, I need some testers to test my maze once it is completed. No enemies, no traps, and there will be speed boosts, so avoid them, I will give more details if you accept. I just want to see if my maze is too simple. I don't care if it is hard, I just don't want a simple maze. So will you test it out for me once I am done setting it up?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=12136
"I have not failed. I just found 10,000 ways that wont work." quoted by Thomas Edison.
Over the year, I decided my motto for me is I am knowledgeable, but not practical.
User avatar
NightOfHorror
 
Posts: 1770
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:50 am
Location: Cedar Hill, MO, of the USA
Score: 50 Give a positive score


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest